HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] 1000.01 -1025.00 41.00 1230.00 1066.00
1025.01 -1050.00 42.00 1260.00 1092.00
1050.01 -1075.00 43.00 1290.00 1118.00
1075.01 -1100.00 44.00 1320.00 1144.00
1100.01 -1125.00 45.00 1350.00 1170.00
1125.01 -1150.00 46.00 1380.00 1196.00
1150.01 -1175.00 47.00 1410.00 1222.00
1175.01 -1200.00 48.00 1440.00 1248.00
1200.01 -1225.00 49.00 1470.00 1274.00
1225.01 -1250.00 50.00 1500.00 1300.00
1250.01 -1275.00 51.00 1530.00 1326.00
1275.01 -1300.00 52.00 1560.00 1352.00
1300.01 -1325.00 53.00 1590.00 1378.00
1325.01 -1350.00 54.00 1620.00 1404.00
1350.01 and over 55.00 1650.00 1430.00."
SECTION 2. Section 383-68, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Effective with calendar year 1992 and thereafter, before December 31 of the previous year the contribution rate schedule for the following calendar year shall be determined on the basis of the relationship between the most recent current reserve fund and the most recent adequate reserve fund, in accordance with this subsection and subsection (d).
(1) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is greater than 1.69, contribution rate schedule A shall apply.
(2) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is 1.3 to 1.69, contribution rate schedule B shall apply.
(3) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is 1.0 to 1.29, contribution rate schedule C shall apply.
(4) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is .80 to .99, contribution rate schedule D shall apply.
(5) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is .60 to .79, contribution rate schedule E shall apply.
(6) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is .40 to .59, contribution rate schedule F shall apply.
(7) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is .20 to .39, contribution rate schedule G shall apply.
(8) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is less than .20, contribution rate schedule H shall apply.
Notwithstanding the ratio of the current
reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund, contribution rate schedule D shall
apply for calendar year 2010 and contribution rate schedule F shall apply for
calendar [year] years 2011[.] and 2012."
SECTION 3. Section 383-128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The moneys in the employment and training fund may be used for funding: