HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (4) Training and retraining programs to assist workers who have become recently unemployed or are likely to be unemployed;
(5) Programs
to assist residents who do not otherwise qualify for federal or state job
training programs to overcome employment barriers; [and]
(6)
Training programs to provide job-specific skills for individuals in need of
assistance to improve career employment prospects[.]; and
(7) The payment of interest due on Title XII advances made under the provisions of section 1202(b) of the Social Security Act, as amended, to the unemployment compensation fund."
SECTION 4. Section 383-129, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to contributions determined by section 383-68,
every employer, except an employer who has selected an alternative method of
financing liability for unemployment compensation benefits pursuant to section
383-62, [or an employer who has been assigned a minimum rate of zero per
cent or the maximum rate of five and four-tenths per cent in accordance with
section 383-68,] shall be subject to an employment and training fund
assessment at a rate of .01 per cent of taxable wages as specified in section
383-61. If interest is due on a Title XII advance under the provisions
of section 1202(b) of the Social Security Act, as amended, the employment and
training fund assessment shall be used to pay the interest due. The
director shall have the discretion to determine the amount of the employment