HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (7) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is .20 to .39, contribution rate schedule G shall apply.
(8) Whenever the ratio of the current reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund is less than .20, contribution rate schedule H shall apply.
Notwithstanding the ratio of the current
reserve fund to the adequate reserve fund, contribution rate schedule D shall
apply for calendar year 2010 and contribution rate schedule F shall apply for
calendar [year] years 2011[.] and 2012."
SECTION 3. Section 383-128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The moneys in the employment and training fund may be used for funding:
(1) The operation of the state employment service for which no federal funds have been allocated;
(2) Business-specific training programs to create a more diversified job base and to carry out the purposes of the new industry training program pursuant to section 394-8;
(3) Industry or employer-specific training programs where there are critical skill shortages in high growth occupational or industry areas;
(4) Training and retraining programs to assist workers who have become recently unemployed or are likely to be unemployed;
(5) Programs
to assist residents who do not otherwise qualify for federal or state job
training programs to overcome employment barriers; [and]
(6)
Training programs to provide job-specific skills for individuals in need of
assistance to improve career employment prospects[.]; and
(7) The payment of interest due on Title XII advances made under the provisions of section 1202(b) of the Social Security Act, as amended, to the unemployment compensation fund."
SECTION 4. Section 383-129, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: