HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
2096 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO EMPLOYMENT SECURITY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 383-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) [In the case of an individual
whose benefit year begins prior to January 5, 1992, the individual's weekly
benefit amount shall be, except as otherwise provided in this section, an
amount equal to one twenty-fifth of the individual's total wages for insured
work paid during the calendar quarter of the individual's base period in which
such total wages were highest.] In the case of an individual whose benefit
year begins after January 4, 1992, the individual's weekly benefit amount shall
be, except as otherwise provided in this section, an amount equal to one
twenty-first of the individual's total wages for insured work paid during the
calendar quarter of the individual's base period in which such total wages were
highest. The weekly benefit amount, if not a multiple of $1, shall be computed
to the next higher multiple of $1. If an individual's weekly benefit amount is
less than $5, it shall be $5. The maximum weekly benefit amount shall be
determined annually as follows: On or before November 30 of each year the
total remuneration paid by employers, as reported on contribution reports
submitted on or before such date, with respect to all employment during the
four consecutive calendar quarters ending on June 30 of the year shall be
divided by the average monthly number of individuals performing services in the
employment during the same four calendar quarters as reported on the
contribution reports. The amount thus obtained shall be divided by fifty-two
and the average weekly wage (rounded to the nearest cent) thus determined. [For
benefit years beginning prior to January 1, 1992, two-thirds of the average
weekly wage shall constitute the maximum weekly benefit amount and shall apply
to all claims for benefits filed by an individual qualifying for payment at the
maximum weekly benefit amount in the benefit year commencing on or after the
first day of the calendar year immediately following the determination of the
maximum weekly benefit amount.] For benefit years beginning January 1,