HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] relating to housing.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The legislature finds that the process of evicting tenants from public housing is an extended process, often taking up to eight months, and that processing grievances for evictions delays the process even further. The legislature also finds that despite a minimum rent ranging from $0 to $150 per month, there is approximately $800,000 in uncollected rent for the Hawaii public housing authority, and the protracted eviction time can lead to an increase in vandalism and damage to housing units.
SECTION 2. Section 356D-92, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§356D-92 Termination and eviction. (a) Except as otherwise provided, the authority may terminate any lease, rental agreement, permit, or license covering the use and occupation of any dwelling unit or other premises located within a public housing project and evict from any premises any tenant, licensee, or other occupant for any of the following reasons:
(1) Failure to pay rent when due;
(2) Violation of any of the provisions of a lease, rental agreement, permit, or license;
(3) Violation of any of the rules of the authority;
(4) Failure to maintain the dwelling unit in a clean, sanitary, and habitable condition; or
(5) The existence of any other circumstances giving rise to an immediate right to possession by the authority.
(b) When any tenant has been delinquent in
payment of rent, the authority, either directly or through its managing agent,
shall provide the tenant with a written notice [no later than forty-five
days from the date of delinquency] in accordance with requirements
imposed under federal law that shall inform the tenant of the delinquency [and
schedule a meeting between the tenant and the authority or its agent. The
written notice shall:
(1) Inform the tenant that continued
delinquency shall result in the tenant's eviction;
(2) Inform the tenant of the tenant's right
to apply for an interim adjustment in rent;