HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "(b) For the purposes of this section:
"Affordable housing" means housing
that is affordable to households with incomes at or below one hundred [forty]
twenty per cent of the median family income as determined by the United
States Department of Housing and Urban Development.
"Qualified nonprofit organization" means any private entity that is organized and operated:
(1) In accordance with section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended; and
(2) For the purpose of providing affordable housing through long-term, renewable, and transferable leases."
SECTION 5. Section 201H-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Moneys available in the fund shall be used for the purpose of providing, in whole or in part, loans or grants for rental housing projects in the following order of priority:
(1) Projects or units in projects that are allocated low‑income housing credits pursuant to the state housing credit ceiling under section 42(h) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, or projects or units in projects that are funded by programs of the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development and United States Department of Agriculture Rural Development wherein:
(A) At least fifty per cent of the available units are for persons and families with incomes at or below eighty per cent of the median family income of which at least five per cent of the available units are for persons and families with incomes at or below thirty per cent of the median family income; and
(B) The remaining units are for persons and families with incomes at or below one hundred per cent of the median family income;
provided that the corporation may establish rules to ensure full occupancy of fund projects; and
(2) Mixed-income rental projects or units in a mixed‑income
rental project wherein all of the available units are for persons and families
with incomes at or below one hundred [forty] twenty per cent of
the median family income."
SECTION 6. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 7. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
Report Title:
Affordable Housing; Median Family Income
Description: