HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Three months prior to the convening of each regular session, the department of health shall post public notice, at the state capitol and in the office of the lieutenant governor for public inspection, of the department’s recommendations to the legislature regarding any additions, deletions, or revisions to the list of authorized debilitating medical conditions. The department of health shall draft legislation to implement the recommended additions, deletions, or revisions to the list of authorized debilitating medical conditions."
SECTION 2. Section 329-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Every person who:
(1) Manufactures, distributes, prescribes, or dispenses any controlled substance within this State;
(2) Proposes to engage in the manufacture,
distribution, prescription, or dispensing of any controlled substance within
this State; [or]
(3) Dispenses or proposes to dispense any controlled substance for use in this State by shipping, mailing, or otherwise delivering the controlled substance from a location outside this State; or
(4) Recommends the medical use of marijuana to patients,
shall obtain a
registration issued by the department of public safety in accordance with the
department's rules. A licensed or registered health care professional who acts
as the authorized agent of a practitioner and who administers controlled
substances at the direction of the practitioner shall not be required to obtain
a registration."
2. By amending subsection (e) to read:
"(e) A separate registration shall be
required at each principal place of business or professional practice where the
applicant manufactures, distributes, prescribes, or dispenses controlled
substances[,] or recommends the medical use of marijuana, except