HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1848 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO COLLECTIVE BARGAINING.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) The employer and the exclusive
representative shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings sufficiently
in advance of the February 1 impasse date under section 89-11, and shall
negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, the amounts of
contributions by the State and respective counties to the Hawaii employer-union
health benefits trust fund to the extent allowed in subsection (e), and other
terms and conditions of employment [which] that are subject to
collective bargaining and [which] that are to be embodied in a
written agreement as specified in section 89-10[, but such obligation];
provided that the obligation to meet and negotiate does not compel either
party to agree to a proposal or make a concession[; provided that the
parties may not negotiate with respect to cost items as defined by section 89-2
for the biennium 1999 to 2001, and the cost items of employees in bargaining
units under section 89-6 in effect on June 30, 1999, shall remain in effect
until July 1, 2001]."