HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] benefits[, and]; provided that the parties shall not be bound by
the amounts contributed under prior agreements[; provided that section 89-11
for the resolution of disputes by way of arbitration shall not be available to
resolve impasses or disputes relating to the amounts the State and counties
shall contribute to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund.];
provided that if the legislature fails to fund the payment of the costs for a
health benefits plan and for group life insurance benefits agreed upon by the
parties, negotiations on all negotiable items under section 89-9(a) may be
reopened."
SECTION 2. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) The
decision of the arbitration panel shall be final and binding upon the parties
on all provisions submitted to the arbitration panel[.];
provided that if the legislature fails to fund the payment of the costs for a
health benefits plan and for group life insurance benefits issued in the
decision by the arbitration panel, negotiations on all negotiable items under
section 89-9(a) may be reopened. [If the
parties have reached agreement with respect to the amounts of contributions by
the State and counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund
by the tenth working day after the arbitration panel issues its decision, the
final and binding agreement of the parties on all provisions shall consist of
the panel's decision and the amounts of contributions agreed to by the parties.
If the parties have not reached agreement with respect to the amounts of
contributions by the State and counties to the Hawaii employer-union health
benefits trust fund by the close of business on the tenth working day after the
arbitration panel issues its decision, the parties shall have five days to
submit their respective recommendations for such contributions to the
legislature, if it is in session, and if the legislature is not in session, the
parties shall submit their respective recommendations for such contributions to
the legislature during the next session of the legislature. In such event, the
final and binding agreement of the parties on all provisions shall consist of
the panel's decision and the amounts of contributions established by the
legislature by enactment, after the legislature has considered the
recommendations for such contributions by the parties. It is strictly
understood that no member of a bargaining unit subject to this subsection shall
be allowed to participate in a strike on the issue of the amounts of
contributions by the State and counties to the Hawaii employer-union health
benefits trust fund.] The parties shall take whatever action is necessary
to carry out and effectuate the final and binding agreement. The parties may,