HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] 87A-35, and 87A-36 toward the payment of the costs for a health benefits
plan, as defined in section [87-1(8), and] 87A-1, and under section
87A-37 toward the payment of the costs for group life insurance benefits[,
and]; provided that the parties shall not be bound by the amounts
contributed under prior agreements[; provided that section 89-11 for the
resolution of disputes by way of arbitration shall not be available to resolve
impasses or disputes relating to the amounts the State and counties shall
contribute to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund]."
SECTION 2. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) The
decision of the arbitration panel shall be final and binding upon the parties
on all provisions submitted to the arbitration panel. [If the parties have
reached agreement with respect to the amounts of contributions by the State and
counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund by the tenth
working day after the arbitration panel issues its decision, the final and
binding agreement of the parties on all provisions shall consist of the panel's
decision and the amounts of contributions agreed to by the parties. If the
parties have not reached agreement with respect to the amounts of contributions
by the State and counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust
fund by the close of business on the tenth working day after the arbitration
panel issues its decision, the parties shall have five days to submit their
respective recommendations for such contributions to the legislature, if it is
in session, and if the legislature is not in session, the parties shall submit
their respective recommendations for such contributions to the legislature
during the next session of the legislature. In such event, the final and
binding agreement of the parties on all provisions shall consist of the panel's
decision and the amounts of contributions established by the legislature by
enactment, after the legislature has considered the recommendations for such
contributions by the parties. It is strictly understood that no member of a
bargaining unit subject to this subsection shall be allowed to participate in a
strike on the issue of the amounts of contributions by the State and counties
to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund.] The parties
shall take whatever action is necessary to carry out and effectuate the final
and binding agreement. The parties may, at any time and by mutual agreement,
amend or modify the panel's decision.