HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1815 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012 |
|
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO GOVERNMENT.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to require an arbitration panel to weigh the value of the defined benefit pension plan for public employees when making a decision on an impasse under chapter 89, Hawaii Revised Statutes.
SECTION 2. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) An arbitration panel in reaching its decision shall give weight to the following factors and shall include in its written report or decision an explanation of how the factors were taken into account:
(1) The lawful authority of the employer, including the ability of the employer to use special funds only for authorized purposes or under specific circumstances because of limitations imposed by federal or state laws or county ordinances, as the case may be;
(2) Stipulations of the parties;
(3) The interests and welfare of the public;
(4) The financial ability of the employer to meet these costs; provided that the employer's ability to fund cost items shall not be predicated on the premise that the employer may increase or impose new taxes, fees, or charges, or develop other sources of revenues;
(5) The present and future general economic condition of the counties and the State;
(6) Comparison of wages, hours, and conditions of employment of the employees involved in the arbitration proceeding with the wages, hours, and conditions of employment of other persons performing similar services, and of other state and county employees in Hawaii;
(7) The benefits and pension guarantees of the defined benefit pension plan available to the employees pursuant to chapter 88 in comparison to the benefits and pension guarantees of retirement plans for private sector employees in Hawaii;
[(7)] (8) The average consumer prices
for goods or services, commonly known as the cost of living;
[(8)] (9) The overall compensation
presently received by the employees, including direct wage compensation,
vacation, holidays and excused time, insurance and pensions, medical and
hospitalization benefits, the continuity and stability of employment, and all
other benefits received;
[(9)] (10) Changes in any of the
foregoing circumstances during the pendency of the arbitration proceedings; and
[(10)] (11) Such other factors, not
confined to the foregoing, which are normally or traditionally taken into consideration