HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  During the period agreed-upon by the employer and employee, but in any event over a period of not less than twelve months; or

     (2)  In the absence of an agreement between the employer and the employee, over the twelve months prior to the date on which the bonus or lump sum salary supplement is payable."

     SECTION 3.  Section 88-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending its title to read:

     "§88-46  Deducting employee contributions from [salary] compensation and employer pick up of employee contributions."

     2.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The head of each state department and the finance director of each county shall deduct from the compensation of each class A or class B member on each and every payroll under their respective jurisdiction, the percentage of compensation of each member as provided under section 88-45.  The total amount of deductions made from the [salaries] compensation of employees and a record of the amount deducted from each member's