HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Commencing with fiscal year [2005-2006,] 2013-2014, the contribution payable in each year to the pension accumulation fund by the State and each county, respectively, shall be determined by multiplying the contribution rates for base and non-base compensation in section 88-122(e) by the actual covered base and non-base compensation payroll, as applicable, in a given fiscal year for each of the two groups of employees in section 88-122(a)."

     SECTION 6.  Section 88-326, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending its title to read:

     "[[]§88-326[]]  Deducting employee contributions from [salary] compensation and employer pick up of employee contributions."

     2.  By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  The head of each state department and the finance director of each county shall deduct from the compensation of each class H member on each and every payroll under their respective jurisdictions, the percentage of compensation of each member as provided under section 88-325.

     The total amount of deductions made from the [salaries] compensation of employees and a record of the amount deducted from each member's compensation shall be transmitted to the system semi-monthly or at other times as may be agreed upon by the board.  The amounts deducted shall be paid into the annuity savings fund and shall be credited to the individual account of the member from whose compensation the deductions were made.

     Regular interest shall also be credited to the individual account of the member in the annuity savings fund."

     SECTION 7.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 8.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2013.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________

 

 


 


 

Report Title: