HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES

H.B. NO.

1791

TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2012

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

C.D. 1

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO HOMICIDE.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 286-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§286-124  Mandatory revocation of license by a court.  Any court of competent jurisdiction shall forthwith revoke the license of any driver upon a conviction of the driver of manslaughter or for negligent homicide in the first or second degrees resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle.  The period of revocation shall be determined by the court at sentencing."

     SECTION 2.  Section 286-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§286-126  Period of suspension or revocation.