HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] As used in this paragraph, "dwelling place" includes the person's yard or, in the case of condominiums, the common elements;

     (o)  Comply with a specified curfew;

     (p)  Submit to monitoring by an electronic monitoring device; or

     (q)  Satisfy other reasonable conditions as the court may impose."

     SECTION 4.  Section 706-659, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§706-659  Sentence of imprisonment for class A felony.  Notwithstanding part II; sections 706-605, 706-606, 706-606.5, 706-660.1, 706-661, and 706-662; and any other law to the contrary, a person who has been convicted of a class A felony, except class A felonies defined in chapter 712, part IV, or section 707-702, shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty years without the possibility of suspension of sentence or probation.  The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669.  A person who has been convicted of a class A felony defined in chapter 712, part IV, or section 707-702, may be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment, except as provided for in section 706‑660.1 relating to the use of firearms in certain felony offenses and section 706-606.5 relating to repeat offenders.  When ordering such a sentence, the court shall impose the maximum length of imprisonment which shall be twenty years.  The minimum length of imprisonment shall be determined by the Hawaii paroling authority in accordance with section 706-669."

     SECTION 5.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 6.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.