HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] RELATING TO HOMICIDE.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 286-124, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§286-124  Mandatory revocation of license by a court.  Any court of competent jurisdiction shall forthwith revoke the license of any driver upon a conviction of the driver of manslaughter or for negligent homicide in the first or second degrees resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle.  The period of revocation shall be determined by the court at sentencing."

     SECTION 2.  Section 286-126, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§286-126  Period of suspension or revocation.  Unless otherwise provided by law, a court of competent jurisdiction shall not suspend a license for a longer period than five years; and when a court has revoked a license, the [examiner of drivers shall not in any event grant an application for a new license until the expiration of one year after the date of the revocation.] person whose license was revoked may not apply for, and the examiner of drivers may not grant, a new driver's license until the expiration of the period of revocation determined by the court."

     SECTION 3.  Section 706-624, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  Discretionary conditions.