HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Except as provided in section 291E-5, installation and maintenance of the ignition interlock device required by subsection (b) shall be at the defendant's own expense.

     [(l)] (m)  As used in this section, the term "examiner of drivers" has the same meaning as provided in section 286-2."

     SECTION 4.  Section 291E-64, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§291E-64  Operating a vehicle after consuming a measurable amount of alcohol; persons under the age of twenty-one.  (a)  It shall be unlawful for any person under the age of twenty-one years to operate any vehicle with a measurable amount of alcohol.  A law enforcement officer may arrest a person under this section when the officer has probable cause to believe the arrested person is under the age of twenty-one and had been operating a vehicle upon a public way, street, road, or highway or on or in the waters of the State with a measurable amount of alcohol.  Upon arrest, the law enforcement officer shall cause the vehicle operated in violation of this section to be towed away at the expense of the registered owner of the vehicle pursuant to section 291C-165.5; provided that any exemption pursuant to section 291C-165.5(g) shall not be operative under this section.

     (b)  A person who violates this section shall be sentenced as follows:

     (1)  For a first violation or any violation not preceded within a five-year period by a prior alcohol enforcement contact:

         (A)  The court shall impose:

              (i)  A requirement that the person and, if the person is under the age of eighteen, the person's parent or guardian attend an alcohol abuse education and counseling program for not more than ten hours; and

             (ii)  A one hundred eighty-day prompt suspension of license and privilege to operate a vehicle with absolute prohibition from operating a vehicle during the suspension period, or in the case of a person eighteen years of age or older, the court may impose, in lieu of the one hundred eighty-day prompt suspension of license, a minimum thirty-day prompt suspension of license with absolute prohibition from operating a vehicle and, for the remainder of the one hundred eighty-day period, a restriction on the license that allows the person to drive for limited work-related purposes and to participate in alcohol abuse education and treatment programs; and

         (B)  In addition, the court may impose any one or more of the following: