HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (a)  Except as provided in section 291E-62, no resident or nonresident whose driver's license, right, or privilege to operate a motor vehicle in this State has been canceled, suspended, or revoked may drive any motor vehicle upon the highways of this State while the license, right, or privilege remains canceled, suspended, or revoked.

     (b)  Any authorized police officer, upon making an arrest for violation of this section, shall cause any vehicle operated in violation of this section to be towed away at the expense of the registered owner of the vehicle pursuant to section 291C-165.5; provided that any exemption pursuant to section 291C-165.5(g) shall not be operative under this section."

     SECTION 2.  Section 286-136, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§286-136  Penalty.  (a)  Except as provided in subsection (b), any person who violates section 286-102, 286-122, 286-130, 286-131, 286-132, 286-133, or 286-134 shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.  Any person who violates any other section in this part shall be fined not more than $1,000.

     (b)  Any person who is convicted of violating section 286-102, 286-122, 286-130, 286-131, 286-132, 286-133, or 286-134 shall be subject to a minimum fine of $500 and a maximum fine of $1,000, or imprisoned not more than one year, or both, if the person has two or more prior convictions for the same offense in the preceding five-year period.

     (c)  Notwithstanding subsections (a) and (b), a minor under the age of eighteen under the jurisdiction of the family court who is subject to this section shall either lose the right to drive a motor vehicle until the age of eighteen or be subject to a fine of $500.

     (d)  Any authorized police officer, upon issuing a citation or making an arrest for violation of section 286-102, shall cause the vehicle operated in violation of this section to be towed away at the expense of the registered owner of the vehicle pursuant to section 291C-165.5; provided that any exemption