HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The program cost to the State averaged about $11,000,000 per year over the last nine years, and in 2006, the program provided funding to over four hundred companies. This tax credit has been a great source of support for local companies, especially to research and development companies that are still in the start-up stages.
The purpose of this Act is to extend the income tax credit for qualified research activities for an additional five years and place an annual aggregate cap on the tax credit.
SECTION 2. Section 235-110.91, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) There shall be allowed to each
qualified high technology business subject to the tax imposed by this chapter
an income tax credit for qualified research activities equal to the credit for
research activities provided by section 41 of the Internal Revenue Code and as
modified by this section[.], up to an annual maximum of $ of
credits in the aggregate for all qualified taxpayers. The credit shall be
deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by
this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed."
2. By amending subsection (j) to read:
"(j) This section shall not apply to
taxable years beginning after December 31, [2010.] 2015."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 4. This Act shall effect on July 1, 2112.