HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] discussion does not relate to a matter over which [a] the board
is exercising its adjudicatory function.
[(e)] (g) Discussions
between two or more members of a board and the head of a department to which
the board is administratively assigned may be conducted in private without
limitation; provided that the discussion is limited to matters specified in
section 26-35.
[(f)] (h) Communications,
interactions, discussions, investigations, and presentations described in this
section are not meetings for purposes of this part."
SECTION 3. Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) as follows:
"(e) The board shall maintain a
list of names and addresses, including e-mail addresses, of persons who
request notification of meetings and shall mail or send by e-mail a copy
of the notice to such persons at their last recorded address [no later than
the time] or e-mail address on the same day the agenda is filed
under subsection (b)."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
Report Title: