HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] This Act also removes the restriction that prevents the land use commission from designating land as important agricultural land if the majority of landowners' landholdings are already designated as important agricultural lands.

The legislature finds that the provisions being deleted are contrary to the policy set forth in article XI, section 3 of the state constitution, and the removal of these provisions is therefore supported by and consistent with the policy of conserving and protecting agricultural land established in article XI, section 2 of the state constitution.

     SECTION 2.  Section 205-45, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, within the same petition for declaratory order as described in subsection (a), the petitioner may seek a reclassification of land in the agricultural district to the rural, urban, or conservation district, or a combination thereof; provided that:

     (1)  The land sought to be reclassified to the rural, urban, or conservation district is within the same county as the land sought to be designated as important agricultural lands; and

     (2)  If the reclassification of the land is proposed to the  urban district, that reclassification to urban is consistent with the relevant county general and community, development, or community development plans[; and

     (3)  The total acreage of the land sought to be designated or reclassified in the petition complies with the following proportions:

         (A)  At least eighty-five per cent of the total acreage is sought to be designated as important agricultural land; and

         (B)  The remainder of the acreage is sought to be reclassified to the rural, urban, or conservation district]."

     SECTION 3.  Section 205-49, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: