STAND. COM. REP. NO. 1128
[…] Accordingly, while this interpretation has not yet been codified in Hawaii, this 2002 ruling by the Hawaii Civil Rights Commission has the force and effect of law.

 

     Your Committee acknowledges that the Hawaii Catholic Conference and the Hawaii Family Forum submitted testimony requesting an exemption for religious institutions.  Your Committee notes that there is currently an exemption for religious institutions in section 378-3(5), Hawaii Revised Statues, which provides, "Nothing in [part I of chapter 378] shall be deemed to ... [p]rohibit or prevent any religious or denominational institution or organization, or any organization operated for charitable or educational purposes, that is operated, supervised, or controlled by or in connection with a religious organization, from giving preference to individuals of the same religion or denomination or from making a selection calculated to promote the religious principles for which the organization is established or maintained".  While not as broad as the exemption requested by the Hawaii Catholic Conference and the Hawaii Family Forum, this exemption should address any legitimate concerns a religious organization may have regarding the organization's authority to evaluate whether a prospective employee will "promote