THE SENATE |
[…] (h) Any mediation under this section shall be conducted in the county where the condominium is located, under the authority of a non-profit entity that has contracted with the commission to provide low-cost alternative dispute resolution services, unless the parties agree otherwise in writing.
(i) This section shall be without prejudice to the right of any party to seek any informal interpretation from the commission pursuant to subchapter 5 of chapter 201 of title 16 of the Hawaii Administrative Rules."
SECTION 3. Section 514B-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The commission shall establish a condominium education trust fund that the commission may use for educational purposes. Educational purposes shall include financing or promoting:
(1) Education and research in the field of condominium management, condominium project registration, and real estate, for the benefit of the public and those required to be registered under this chapter;
(2) The improvement and more efficient administration of associations; and
(3) Expeditious and inexpensive procedures for
resolving association disputes[.], including mediation as described
in section 514B‑ ."
SECTION 4. Section 514B-73, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (b) to read: