THE SENATE |
[…] in a county with a population of more than one hundred thousand but less than two
hundred thousand, the public notice shall be published in the newspaper having
the largest general circulation expressly in the western or eastern half of the
county, as the case may be, in which the property is located. The public
notice shall be published once each week for three consecutive weeks (three
publications). The public sale shall take place no sooner than fourteen days
after the date of the publication of the third public notice advertisement."
SECTION 24. Section 667-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) The public sale may be either
postponed or canceled by the foreclosing mortgagee. Notice of the postponement
or the cancellation of the public sale shall be[:
(1) Announced] announced by the
foreclosing mortgagee at the date, time, and place of the last scheduled public
sale[; and
(2) Provided, upon request, to any other
person who is entitled to receive the notice of default under section 667-22(c)].
(b) If there is a postponement of the public
sale of the mortgaged property, a new public notice of the public sale shall be
published once in the format described in section 667-27. The new public
notice shall state that it is a notice of a postponed sale. The public sale
shall take place no sooner than fourteen days after the date of the publication
of the new public notice. [No sooner] Not less than fourteen
days before the date of the public sale, a copy of the new public notice shall
be posted on the mortgaged property or on such other real property of which the
mortgaged property is a part, and it shall be mailed or delivered to the
mortgagor, to the borrower, and to any other person entitled to receive notice
under section [667-27.] 667-22(e). Notwithstanding the foregoing,
upon the fourth postponement of every series of four consecutive postponements,
the foreclosing mortgagee shall follow all of the public notice of public sale
requirements of section 667-27, including the requirements of mailing and