THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 10. Section 454M-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§454M-10[]] Penalty.
Any person who violates any provision of this chapter may be subject to an
administrative fine of at least $1,000 and not more than [$5,000]
$7,000 for each violation[.]; provided that $1,000 of the fine
shall be deposited into the mortgage foreclosure dispute resolution fund under
section 667-Q."
SECTION 11. Section 514A-90, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h) The amount of the special assessment
assessed under subsection (g) shall not exceed the total amount of unpaid
regular monthly common assessments that were assessed during the [six] twelve
months immediately preceding the completion of the judicial or nonjudicial
power of sale foreclosure. In no event shall the amount of the special
assessment exceed the sum of [$3,600.] $10,000."
SECTION 12. Section 514B-146, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:
"(h)
The amount of the special assessment assessed under subsection (g) shall not