THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 22. Section 667-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) If the default is not cured as
stated in the notice of default[,] and intention to foreclose,
the foreclosing mortgagee shall conduct two open houses of the mortgaged
property before the public sale; provided that the foreclosing mortgagee timely
received the signed letter of agreement from the mortgagor as required by the
notice of default[.] and intention to foreclose. Only two open
houses shall be required even if the date of the public sale is
postponed."
SECTION 23. Section 667-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) The foreclosing mortgagee shall prepare the public notice of the public sale. The public notice shall state:
(1) The date, time, and place of the public sale;
(2) The dates and times of the two open houses of the
mortgaged property, or if there will not [to] be any open houses, the
public notice shall so state;
(3) The unpaid balance of the moneys owed to the mortgagee under the mortgage agreement;
(4) A description of the mortgaged property,
including the address [or description of the location of the mortgaged
property,] and the tax map key number of the mortgaged property;
(5) The name of the mortgagor and the borrower;
(6) The name of the foreclosing mortgagee;
(7) The name of any prior or junior creditors having a recorded lien on the mortgaged property before the recordation of the notice of default and intention to foreclose under section 667-23;
(8) The name, the address in the State, and the
telephone number in the State of the person in the State conducting the public
sale; [and]
(9) The terms and conditions of the public sale[.];
and
(10) An estimate of the opening bid."
2. By amending subsections (c) and (d) to read:
"(c) If the default is not cured as
required by the notice of default[,] and intention to foreclose,
the foreclosing mortgagee shall have a copy of the public notice of the public