THE SENATE |
[…] (4) At a state facility in the county seat of Maui, for a public sale of mortgaged property located in the county of Maui; and
(5) At a state facility in the county seat of Kauai, for a public sale of mortgaged property located in the county of Kauai;
as designated by the department of accounting and general services; provided further that no public sale shall be held on grounds or at facilities under the administration of the judiciary. The public sale shall be held during business hours on a business day."
SECTION 22. Section 667-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) If the default is not cured as
stated in the notice of default[,] and intention to foreclose,
the foreclosing mortgagee shall conduct two open houses of the mortgaged
property before the public sale; provided that the foreclosing mortgagee timely
received the signed letter of agreement from the mortgagor as required by the
notice of default[.] and intention to foreclose. Only two open
houses shall be required even if the date of the public sale is
postponed."
SECTION 23. Section 667-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) The foreclosing mortgagee shall prepare the public notice of the public sale. The public notice shall state:
(1) The date, time, and place of the public sale;