THE SENATE |
[…] recordable form [shall be recorded] in a manner similar to recordation
of notices of pendency of action under section 501-151 or section 634-51, or
both, as applicable. The recorded notice of default and intention to
foreclose shall have the same effect as a notice of pendency of action.
From and after the recordation of the notice of default[,] and
intention to foreclose, any person who becomes a purchaser or encumbrancer
of the mortgaged property shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the
power of sale foreclosure and shall be bound by the foreclosure."
SECTION 20. Section 667-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§667-24[]] Cure of
default. (a) If the default is cured as required by the notice of
default[,] and intention to foreclose, or if the parties have reached
a settlement agreement, the foreclosing mortgagee shall rescind the notice
of default[.] and intention to foreclose. Within fourteen days
of the date of the cure[,] or a settlement agreement reached by the
parties, the foreclosing mortgagee shall so notify any person who was
served with the notice of default[.] and intention to foreclose.
If the notice of default and intention to foreclose was recorded, a
release of the notice of default and intention to foreclose shall be
recorded.
(b) If the default is not cured, as
required by the notice of default[,] and intention to foreclose or if
the parties have not reached a settlement agreement pursuant to part and
no report of noncompliance has been issued against the mortgagee under section
667-L, the foreclosing mortgagee, without filing a court action and without
going to court, may foreclose the mortgage under power of sale to sell the
mortgaged property at a public sale."
SECTION 21. Section 667-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The public sale of the mortgaged
property shall be held only in the county where the mortgaged property
is located[. However, if the borrower, the mortgagor, and the foreclosing