THE SENATE |
[…] The public sale shall be considered as being held when
the mortgaged property is declared by the foreclosing mortgagee as being sold
to the successful bidder. When the public sale is held, the successful bidder
at the public sale, as the purchaser, shall make a nonrefundable downpayment to
the foreclosing mortgagee of not less than ten per cent of the highest
successful bid price. If the successful bidder is the foreclosing mortgagee or
any other mortgagee having a recorded lien on the mortgaged property before the
recordation of the notice of default and intention to foreclose under
section 667-23, the downpayment requirement may be satisfied by offset and a
credit bid up to the amount of the mortgage debt."
SECTION 26. Section 667-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) After the purchaser completes the
purchase by paying the full purchase price and the costs for the purchase, the
mortgaged property shall be conveyed to the purchaser by a conveyance
document. The conveyance document shall be in a recordable form and shall be
signed by the foreclosing mortgagee in the foreclosing mortgagee's name. The
mortgagor or borrower shall not be required to sign the conveyance
document [on his or her own behalf]."
SECTION 27. Section 667-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§667-32[]] Affidavit
after public sale; contents. (a) After the public sale is held, the
foreclosing mortgagee shall sign an affidavit under penalty of perjury: