THE SENATE |
[…] county in which the mortgaged property lies; [and]
(2) Give any notices and do all acts as are
authorized or required by the power contained in the mortgage[.]; and
(3) File an affidavit with the executive director of the office of consumer protection in order to initiate each foreclosure proceeding under this section; provided that:
(A) Each affidavit shall be accompanied by a filing fee of not less than $1,000; and
(B) The costs of the filing fee shall not be added to the unpaid balance of the moneys owed to the mortgagee under the mortgage agreement."
SECTION 5. Section 667-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§667-22 Notice of default; contents;
distribution[.]; affidavit and filing fees. (a) When the
mortgagor or the borrower has breached the mortgage agreement[,] and mediation
has failed to resolve the breach of the mortgage agreement, and when the
foreclosing mortgagee intends to conduct a power of sale foreclosure under this
part, the foreclosing mortgagee shall prepare a written notice of default
addressed to the mortgagor, the borrower, and any guarantor. The notice of default
shall state:
(1) The name and address of the current mortgagee;
(2) The name and last known address of the mortgagor, the borrower, and any guarantor;
(3) The address or a description of the location of the mortgaged property, and the tax map key number of the mortgaged property;
(4) The description of the default, and if the default is a monetary default, an itemization of the delinquent amount shall be given;
(5) The action that must be taken to cure the default, including the amount to cure the default, together with the estimated amount of the foreclosing mortgagee's attorney's fees and costs, and all other fees and costs estimated to be incurred by the foreclosing mortgagee related to the default by the deadline date;
(6) The date by which the default must be cured, which deadline date shall be at least sixty days after the date of the notice of default;
(7) That if the default is not cured by the deadline date stated in the notice of default, the entire unpaid balance of the moneys owed to the mortgagee under the mortgage agreement will be due, that the mortgagee intends to conduct a power of sale foreclosure to sell the mortgaged property at a public sale without any court action and without going to court, and that the mortgagee or any other person may acquire the mortgaged property at the public sale; and
(8) The name, address, including electronic address, and telephone number of the attorney who is representing the foreclosing mortgagee; provided that the attorney shall be licensed to practice law in the State and physically located in the State.