THE SENATE |
[…] (c) The mediator may compel the parties to attend mediation, reasonable in time and frequency, for sixty days following the breach of the mortgage agreement.
(d) If the mortgagee and the mortgagor have not resolved the breach of the mortgage agreement after the sixty days of mediation, the mortgagee and the mortgagor may resort to other remedies that are not prohibited by the mortgage agreement, including the instituting of foreclosure proceedings under section 667-22."
SECTION 4. Section 667-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) When a power of sale is contained in
a mortgage, and where the mortgagee, the mortgagee's successor in interest, or
any person authorized by the power to act in the premises, desires to foreclose
under power of sale upon breach of a condition of the mortgage[,] and
the failure of mediation to resolve the breach of the condition of the
mortgage, the mortgagee, successor, or person shall be represented by an
attorney who is licensed to practice law in the State and is physically located
in the State. The attorney shall:
(1) Give notice of the mortgagee's, successor's, or
person's intention to foreclose the mortgage and of the sale of the mortgaged
property, by publication of the notice once in each of three successive weeks
(three publications), the last publication to be not less than fourteen days
before the day of sale, in a newspaper having a general circulation in the
county in which the mortgaged property lies; [and]
(2) Give any notices and do all acts as are
authorized or required by the power contained in the mortgage[.]; and
(3) File an affidavit with the executive director of the office of consumer protection in order to initiate each foreclosure proceeding under this section; provided that:
(A) Each affidavit shall be accompanied by a filing fee of not less than $1,000; and