THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1499 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2011 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO CONDOMINIUMS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 514A-95.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each condominium project or association of apartment owners having more than five apartments shall:
(1) Secure a fidelity
bond in an amount equal to $500 multiplied by the number of apartments[,]
to cover all officers, directors, employees, and managing agents of the
association of apartment owners who handle, control, or have custody of the
funds of the association of apartment owners; provided that the amount of the
fidelity bond required by this paragraph shall not be less than $20,000 nor
greater than $100,000. The fidelity bond shall protect the association of
apartment owners against fraudulent or dishonest acts by persons[,]
including any managing agent[,] who have access to the funds of the
association of apartment owners. An association of apartment owners shall act
promptly and diligently to recover from the fidelity bond required by this
section. An association of apartment owners that is unable to obtain a
fidelity bond may seek approval for an exemption or a bond alternative from the
commission. The commission shall adopt rules establishing the conditions and
terms for which it may grant an exemption or a bond alternative[,] or
permit deductibles. Failure to obtain or maintain a fidelity bond in
compliance with this [chapter] paragraph and the rules adopted
pursuant [thereto,] to this paragraph, including failure to
provide current evidence of [the] fidelity bond coverage in a timely
manner to the commission, shall result in non-registration or [the]
automatic termination of the association's registration[,] unless
the association maintains an approved exemption or [a] bond
alternative [is presently maintained]. Current evidence of a fidelity
bond includes a certification statement from an insurance company registered
with the department of commerce and consumer affairs certifying that the bond
is in effect and meets the requirement of this [section] paragraph
and the rules adopted by the commission;
(2) Register with the
commission through [approval] submission of a completed