THE SENATE |
[…] of 7.25 per cent on the fair market rental value[.]; and
(2) For the period beginning July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2015, there is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month on the occupant of a resort time share vacation unit an additional two per cent on the fair market rental value.
[(e)] (f) Every plan manager shall be liable for and pay to
the State the transient accommodations tax imposed by subsection [(d)] (e)
as provided in this chapter. Every resort time share vacation plan shall
be represented by a plan manager who shall be subject to this chapter."
SECTION 3. Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) Revenues collected under this chapter, except for revenues
collected under section 237D-2(b)[,] and (e)(2), shall be
distributed as follows, with the excess revenues to be deposited into the
general fund:
(1) 17.3 per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into the convention center enterprise special fund established under section 201B-8; provided that beginning January 1, 2002, if the amount of the revenue collected under this paragraph exceeds $33,000,000 in any calendar year, revenues collected in excess of $33,000,000 shall be deposited into the general fund;
(2) 34.2
per cent of the revenues collected under this chapter shall be deposited into
the tourism special fund established under section 201B-11 for tourism
promotion and visitor industry research; provided that [beginning]:
(A) Beginning on July 1, 2002, of the first $1,000,000 in revenues deposited:
[(A)] (i) Ninety
per cent shall be deposited into the
state parks special fund established in
section 184-3.4; and
[(B)](ii) Ten per
cent shall be deposited into the
special land and development fund
established in section 171-19 for the Hawaii
statewide trail and access program;
[provided that of]
(B) Of the 34.2 per cent, 0.5 per cent shall be transferred
to a sub-account in the tourism special fund to provide funding for a safety
and security budget, in accordance with the Hawaii tourism strategic plan 2005-2015;
[provided further that of]; and
(C) Of the revenues remaining in the tourism special fund after revenues have been deposited as provided in this paragraph and except for any sum authorized by the legislature for expenditure from revenues subject to this paragraph, beginning July 1, 2007, funds shall be deposited into the tourism emergency trust fund, established in section 201B-10, in a manner sufficient to maintain a fund balance of $5,000,000 in the tourism emergency trust fund;
and