THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 1. The purpose of this Act is to address the economic crisis facing the State by amending the transient accommodations tax. More specifically, this Act temporarily:
(1) Establishes a minimum daily tax when transient accommodations are furnished at no charge;
(2) Increases the tax rate on resort time share vacation units to equal the rate on other transient accommodations; and
(3) Limits the transient accommodations tax revenue distribution to the counties to approximately the same amount distributed in fiscal year 2009-2010.
SECTION 2. Section 237D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§237D-2 Imposition and rates. (a) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a tax of:
(1) Five per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1987, to June 30, 1994;
(2) Six per cent for the period beginning July 1, 1994, to December 31, 1998; and
(3) 7.25 per cent for the period beginning on January 1, 1999, and thereafter;
on the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient accommodations.
(b) There is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month an additional:
(1) One per cent for the period beginning July 1, 2009, to June 30, 2010; and
(2) Two per cent for the period beginning July 1, 2010, to June 30, 2015;
on
the gross rental or gross rental proceeds derived from furnishing transient
accommodations. The rate levied and assessed under this subsection shall
be additional to the rate levied and assessed under [section 237D-2(a)(3).]
subsection (a)(3).
(c) For the period beginning July 1, 2011, to June 30, 2015, there is levied and shall be assessed and collected each month a daily tax of $10 for every transient accommodation that is furnished to a transient without imposing a cash charge on the transient, including transient accommodations furnished as part of a tour package or points program.