THE SENATE
[…] If a divorcing party chargeably reduced the dollar value of the marital estate, the court shall add the dollar amount of that chargeable reduction to the dollar value of the marital estate and treat that dollar amount as having been awarded to the divorcing party who caused that chargeable reduction.

     (f)  During the dissolution and winding up of the marital partnership, both spouses shall be both debtor and creditor to each other, for the purposes of chapter 651C, and shall be subject to that chapter, except for section 651C-9.  In case of a conflict between this chapter and chapter 651C, this chapter shall prevail."

     SECTION 3.  Section 580-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  When a complaint for annulment, divorce, or separation, is filed in this State, [the court,] on an application by either party, supported by affidavit or a statement made under penalty of perjury, the court, without a hearing, [may enjoin] shall:

     (1)  Order each of the parties to that action to timely provide to the other party full financial and property disclosure on forms provided by the court; and

     (2)  Enjoin and restrain each of the parties to that action from transferring, encumbering, wasting, or otherwise disposing of any of their property, whether real, personal, or mixed, over and above current income, except as necessary for the ordinary course of a business or for usual current living expenses, without the consent and concurrence of the other party to such action for divorce, or further specific order of the court.  Where [such] restraining orders are issued against the other party to the action, [such] the person restrained shall be served promptly with the order and shall be entitled to a prompt hearing to show cause why [such] the order should not be enforced."

     SECTION 4.  Section 580-47, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (a) to read: