HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (1) A medical benefits plan providing not more than the minimum health care benefits required under section 393-7;
(2) A prescription drug plan supplementing the prescription drug coverage under the medical benefits plan of paragraph (1);
(3) A dental plan; and
(4) A vision plan.
This subsection shall not apply to retired employees or their dependent-beneficiaries. The health benefits plan of retired employees and their dependent-beneficiaries shall be subject to other applicable provisions of this chapter."
SECTION 4. Section 87A-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The State, through the department of
budget and finance, and the counties, through their respective departments of
finance, shall pay to the fund a monthly contribution equal to [the amount
established under chapter 89C or specified in the applicable public sector
collective bargaining agreements, whichever is appropriate,] fifty per
cent of the cost of the health benefits plan for each of their respective
employee-beneficiaries and employee-beneficiaries with dependent-beneficiaries[,
which shall be used toward the payment of costs of a health benefits plan];
provided that:
[(1) The monthly contribution shall be a
specified dollar amount;
(2) The monthly contribution shall not
exceed the actual cost of a health benefits plan;
(3)] (1) If both husband and wife are
employee-beneficiaries, the total contribution by the State or the county shall
not exceed fifty per cent of the monthly contribution for a family plan;
and
[(4)] (2) If the State or any of the
counties establish cafeteria plans in accordance with Title 26, United States
Code section 125, the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and part II of
chapter 78, the monthly contribution for those employee-beneficiaries who
participate in a cafeteria plan shall be made through the cafeteria plan, and
the payments made by the State or counties shall include their respective
contributions to the fund and their employee-beneficiary's share of the cost of
the employee-beneficiary's health benefits plan."
SECTION 5. Section 89-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending the definition of "collective bargaining" to read:
""Collective bargaining" means
the performance of the mutual obligations of the public employer and an