HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  Moneys collected from geothermal resource mining leases on state lands or reserved lands;

     (2)  Royalties paid to the State for the utilization of geothermal resources, pursuant to section 182-18;

     (3)  All accrued interest from moneys in the special fund; and

     (4)  Appropriations by the legislature.

     (b)  Moneys in the geothermal development special fund shall be used by the board for the exploration and development of geothermal wells and other geothermal energy sources within the State."

     SECTION 2.  Section 171-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is created in the department a special fund to be designated as the "special land and development fund".  Subject to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, as amended, and section 5(f) of the Admission Act of 1959, all proceeds of sale of public lands, including interest on deferred payments; all moneys collected under section 171-58 for mineral and water