HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] the name of any physician consulted to fulfill the requirements of subsection
(a). No disclosure of the name of any physician consulted to fulfill the
requirements of subsection (a) shall be made to any of the other parties to the
claim; provided that the medical [claim] claims conciliation [panel]
office may contact any such physician to determine if the requirements
of subsection (a) were met.
(d) Unless a certificate is filed pursuant to
subsection (a) or (b), the claim shall not be received for filing by the medical
[claim] claims conciliation [panel] office."
SECTION 6. Section 671-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§671-13 Medical [claim] claims
conciliation [panel] office hearing; fact-finding; evidence;
voluntary settlement. Every claim of a medical tort shall be heard by the
medical [claim] claims conciliation [panel] hearing officer
within thirty days after the last date for filing a response. No persons other
than the [panel] hearing officer, witnesses, and consultants
called by the [panel] hearing officer, and the persons listed in
section 671-14 shall be present except with the permission of the [chairperson]
hearing officer. The [panel] hearing officer may, in [its]
the hearing officer's discretion, conduct an inquiry of a party,
witness, or consultant without the presence of any or all parties.
[The hearing shall be informal. Chapters 91
and 92 shall not apply.] The [panel] hearing officer may
require a stenographic record of all or part of [its] the proceedings
for [the] use [of] by the [panel,] hearing officer,
but such record shall not be made available to the parties. The [panel]
hearing officer may receive any oral or documentary evidence. Questioning
of parties, witnesses, and consultants may be conducted by the [panel] hearing
officer, and the [panel] hearing officer may, in [its]
his discretion, permit any party, or any counsel for a party to question
other parties, witnesses, or consultants. The [panel] hearing officer
may designate who, among the parties, shall have the burden of going forward
with the evidence with respect to such issues as [it] the hearing officer
may consider, and unless otherwise designated by the [panel] hearing officer,
when medical and hospital records have been provided to the claimant for the
claimant's proper review, such burden shall initially rest with the claimant at
the commencement of the hearing.
The [panel] hearing officer shall
have the power to require by subpoena the appearance and testimony of witnesses
and the production of documentary evidence. When such subpoena power is [utilized,]
used, notice shall be given to all parties. The testimony of witnesses