HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] fee, until such time as a final judicial determination is rendered on the
appeal.
[(f)] (g) If the party files an
appeal under section 91-14, and the court upholds the executive director's
denial of the [aggrieved] party's motion to waive the filing fee, the
party shall pay the filing fee within thirty days after the court's affirmation
of the denial. If the court determines that the party's motion for waiver of
the filing fee was improperly denied, the party shall be entitled to proceed
without payment of the filing fee."
SECTION 4. Section 671-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§671-12 Review by [panel] office
required; notice; presentation of claims; request for a more definite statement
of the claim. (a) [Effective July 1, 1976, any] Any person
or the person's representative claiming that a medical tort has been committed
shall submit a statement of the claim to the medical [claim] claims
conciliation [panel] office before a suit based on the claim may
be commenced in any court of this State. Claims shall be submitted to the
medical [claim] claims conciliation [panel] office
in writing. The claimant shall set forth facts upon which the claim is based
and shall include the names of all parties against whom the claim is or may be
made who are then known to the claimant.
(b) Within five business days thereafter the [panel]
medical claims conciliation office shall give notice of the claim and
the statement of the claim, by certified mail, to all health care providers and
others who are or may be parties to the claim and shall furnish copies of
written claims to such persons. Such notice shall set forth a date, not more
than twenty days after mailing the notice, within which any health care
provider against whom a claim is made shall file a written response to the claim,
and a date and time, not less than five days following the last date for filing
a response, for a hearing [of the panel] by the medical claims
conciliation hearing officer. Such notice shall describe the nature and
purpose of the [panel's] proceedings and shall designate the place of
the meeting. The times originally set forth in the notice may be enlarged by [the
chairperson] by the medical claims conciliation hearing officer, on
due notice to all parties, for good cause.
(c) If the statement of the claim in the
notice is so vague or ambiguous that any party receiving notice of the claim
cannot reasonably be required to frame a written response, the party may submit
a written request to the director of commerce and consumer affairs for a more
definite statement before filing the written response. Copies of the request