HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] This section shall not apply to custody actions whether or not part of a divorce or termination proceeding."

     SECTION 106.  Section 454F-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "immediate family member" to read as follows:

     ""Immediate family member" means a spouse, civil union partner, child, sibling, parent, grandparent, grandchild, stepparent, stepchild, stepsibling, and equivalent adoptive relationships."

     SECTION 107.  Section 454F-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The court shall proceed upon an application to recover from the mortgage loan recovery fund in a summary manner and, at hearing, the aggrieved person shall be required to show:

     (1)  The person is not a spouse or civil union partner of the judgment debtor or the personal representative of a spouse or civil union partner of the judgment debtor;

     (2)  The person has complied with all the requirements of this section;

     (3)  The person has obtained a judgment or settlement pursuant to section 454F-41(a) that states the amount of the judgment and the amount owed on the judgment debt as of the date of the application;

     (4)  The person has made all reasonable searches and inquiries to ascertain whether the judgment debtor is possessed of real or personal property or other assets liable to be sold or applied in satisfaction of the judgment; and

         (A)  The search has uncovered no personal or real property or other assets liable to be sold or applied; or

         (B)  The search has uncovered personal or real property or other assets liable to be sold or applied, the person has taken all necessary action and completed all necessary proceedings for the realization thereof, and the amount realized was insufficient to satisfy the judgment; provided that the person shall state the amount realized and the balance remaining due on the judgment after application of the amount realized; and

     (5)  That where the licensee is a judgment debtor in a bankruptcy proceeding, the aggrieved person has obtained an order from the bankruptcy court declaring the judgment against the licensee to be non-dischargeable."

     SECTION 108.  Section 467-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The court shall proceed upon the application in a summary manner and, upon the hearing thereof, the aggrieved person shall be required to show: