HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 122.  Section 502-84, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§502-84  Powers of attorney, etc.  All articles of marriage settlement, civil union settlement, and powers of attorney for the transfer of real property within the State shall be recorded in the bureau of conveyances, in default of which no such instrument shall be binding to the detriment of third parties or conclusive upon their rights and interests."

     SECTION 123.  Section 508D-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§508D-3  Exemptions.  This chapter shall not apply to the following sales of residential real property:

     (1)  Sale to a co-owner;

     (2)  Sale to a spouse, civil union partner, parent, or child of the seller;

     (3)  Sale by devise, descent, or court order;

     (4)  Sale by operation of law, including but not limited to any transfer by foreclosure, bankruptcy, or partition, or any transfer to a seller's creditor incident to a deed (or assignment) in lieu of foreclosure, workout, or the settlement or partial settlement of any preexisting obligation of a seller owed a creditor and any later sale of residential real property by such creditor;

     (5)  Sale by a lessor to a lessee resulting from conversion of leased land to fee simple;

     (6)  Initial sale of new residential real property pursuant to chapter 484 under a current public offering statement or chapter 484 exemption;

     (7)  Sales of condominium apartments or units accompanied by delivery of an unexpired developer's public report; or

     (8)  Sale of time share interests as defined under chapter 514E."

     SECTION 124.  Section 509-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§509-2  Creation of joint tenancy, tenancy by the entirety, and tenancy in common.