HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] ""Dependents" include a payee's spouse or civil union partner and minor children and all other persons for whom the payee is legally obligated to provide support, including alimony."

     SECTION 226.  Section 702-231, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

     "(3)  It is not a defense that a person acted on the command of his or her spouse[,] or civil union partner, unless he or she acted under such coercion as would establish a defense under this section."

     SECTION 227.  Section 706-606.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person who has committed intra-family sexual assault may be considered for the expedited sentencing program in accordance with this section.  As used in this section, "intra-family" sexual assault means any criminal offense of felony sexual assault under section 707-730, 707-731, or 707-732, or incest, as defined in section 707-741, in which the victim of the offense is related to the defendant by consanguinity [or], marriage, or