HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)  Upon the beneficiary's death, the custodial trustee shall transfer the unexpended custodial trust property in the following order:

         (A)  Under the residuary clause, if any, of the will of the beneficiary's predeceased spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner against whom the elective share was taken, as if that predeceased spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner died immediately after the beneficiary; or

         (B)  To that predeceased spouse's [or], reciprocal beneficiary's, or civil union partner's heirs under section 560:2-711."

     SECTION 159.  Section 560:2-213, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:

     "(a)  The right of election of a surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner and the rights of the surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner to homestead allowance, exempt property, and family allowance, or any of them, may be waived, wholly or partially, before or after marriage, by a written contract, agreement, or waiver signed by the surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary[.], or civil union partner.

     (b)  A surviving spouse's [or], reciprocal beneficiary's, or civil union partner's waiver is not enforceable if the surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner proves that:

     (1)  The surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner did not execute the waiver voluntarily; or

     (2)  The waiver was unconscionable when it was executed and, before execution of the waiver, the surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary[:], or civil union partner:

         (A)  Was not provided a fair and reasonable disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the decedent;

         (B)  Did not voluntarily and expressly waive, in writing, any right to disclosure of the property or financial obligations of the decedent beyond the disclosure provided; and

         (C)  Did not have, or reasonably could not have had, an adequate knowledge of the property or financial obligations of the decedent."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read: