HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 147.  Section 560:2-114, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  An adopted individual is the child of the child's adopting parent or parents and not of the child's natural parents, except that:

     (1)  Adoption of a child by the spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner of either natural parent has no effect on:

         (A)  The relationship between the child and that natural parent; or

         (B)  The right of the child or a descendant of the child to inherit from or through the other natural parent; and

     (2)  Adoption of a child during such child's minority by the spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner of a natural parent of the child, by a natural grandparent, aunt, uncle, or sibling of the child or the spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner of a natural grandparent, aunt, uncle, or sibling of the child has no effect on the relationship between the child and either natural parent, for the limited purpose of interpretation or construction of a disposition in any will, trust, or other lifetime instrument, whether executed before or after the order of adoption, and for the purposes of determining the heirs at law of a natural family member of the child."

     SECTION 148.  Section 560:2-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

""Civil union" is the registered status of two adults in a valid civil union established pursuant to chapter A.