HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Notice shall also be given to such other persons as the court may designate."

     SECTION 64.  Section 334-60.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The court may adjourn or continue a hearing for failure to timely notify a spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, civil union partner, guardian, relative, or other person determined by the court to be entitled to notice, or for failure by the subject to contact an attorney as provided in section 334-60.4(b)(7) if the court determines the interests of justice so require."

     SECTION 65.  Section 334-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notice of the hearing shall be:

     (1)  Served personally on the subject of the petition pursuant to family court rules; and

     (2)  Delivered personally or mailed by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, deliverable to addressee only, to as many as are known to the petitioner of the subject's spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, legal parents, adult children, and legal guardian, if one has been appointed.  Petitioner shall certify that such notices have been mailed, and to whom, but proof of receipt of such notices is not required.  Notice shall also be served on any other person that the court designates."

     SECTION 66.  Section 338-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "public health statistics" to read as follows: