HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 56.  Section 323-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§323-2[]]  Hospital visitation policy and extension of authority to reciprocal beneficiaries[.] and civil union partners.  A reciprocal beneficiary, as defined in chapter 572C, and a civil union partner, as defined by section A-1, of a patient shall have the same rights as a spouse with respect to visitation and making health care decisions for the patient."

     SECTION 57.  Section 324-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The use of additional information obtained by researchers shall also be governed by subsection (a) and, in addition, where the patient is still living and the information is to be obtained directly from the patient, the researcher shall first obtain the approval of the patient or the patient's immediate family, including a reciprocal beneficiary[,] or civil union partner, in that order of priority."

     SECTION 58.  Section 327-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By adding the definition of "civil union partner" to read: