HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (6)  If possessing or exercising the power to make an adjustment causes all or part of the trust assets to be included for estate tax purposes in the estate of an individual who has the power to remove a trustee or appoint a trustee, or both, and the assets would not be included in the estate of the individual if the trustee did not have the power to make an adjustment; or

     (7)  If the trustee is a beneficiary of the trust."

     SECTION 143.  Section 557A-413, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If a marital deduction is allowed for all or part of a trust whose assets consist substantially of property that does not provide the surviving spouse or surviving civil union partner with sufficient income from or use of the trust assets, and if the amounts that the trustee transfers from principal to income under section 557A-104 and distributes to the spouse or civil union partner from principal pursuant to the terms of the trust are insufficient to provide the spouse or civil union partner with the beneficial enjoyment required to obtain the marital deduction, the spouse or civil union partner may require the trustee to make property productive of income, convert property within a reasonable time, or exercise the power conferred by section 557A-104(a).  The trustee may decide which action or combination of actions to take."

     SECTION 144.  Section 560:1-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definitions of "heirs" and "interested person" as follows: