HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Notice of the hearing shall also be served on the public defender, attorney for the subject of the petition, or other court-appointed attorney as the case may be.  If the subject of the petition is a minor, notice of the hearing shall also be served upon the person who has had the principal care and custody of the minor during the sixty days preceding the date of the petition if [such] the person can be found within the State.  Notice shall also be given to such other persons as the court may designate."

     SECTION 64.  Section 334-60.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The court may adjourn or continue a hearing for failure to timely notify a spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, civil union partner, guardian, relative, or other person determined by the court to be entitled to notice, or for failure by the subject to contact an attorney as provided in section 334-60.4(b)(7) if the court determines the interests of justice so require."

     SECTION 65.  Section 334-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notice of the hearing shall be:

     (1)  Served personally on the subject of the petition pursuant to family court rules; and