HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] As used in this section, "intra-family" sexual assault means any criminal offense of felony sexual assault under section 707-730, 707-731, or 707-732, or incest, as defined in section 707-741, in which the victim of the offense is related to the defendant by consanguinity [or], marriage, or civil union, or resides in the same dwelling unit as the defendant, and the victim was, at the time of the sexual assault, under the age of eighteen."

     SECTION 228.  Section 706-670.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  As used in this section, the following terms have the following meanings:

     "Offense against the person" means any of the offenses described in chapter 707 and includes any attempt to commit any of those offenses.

     "Prisoner" or "parolee" means a person who has been convicted of an offense against the person.