HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "Prisoner" or "parolee" means a person who has been convicted of an offense against the person.

     "Surviving immediate family member" means a person who is a surviving grandparent, parent, sibling, spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, child, or legal guardian of a deceased victim.

     "Victim" means the person who was the victim of the offense against the person for which the prisoner or parolee was convicted."

     SECTION 229.  Section 706-673, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  As used in this section, the following terms have the following meanings:

     "Offense against the person" means any of the offenses described in chapter 707 and includes any attempt to commit any of those offenses.

     "Prisoner" means a person who has been convicted of an offense against the person.