HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Upon the conservator's filing of an acceptance of office and any required bond, the court shall issue appropriate letters of conservatorship.  Letters of guardianship shall indicate whether the guardian was appointed by the court, a parent, or the spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary[.] or civil union partner.  Any limitation on the powers of a guardian or conservator or of the assets subject to a conservatorship shall be endorsed on the guardian's or conservator's letters."

     SECTION 188.  Section 560:5-112, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The appointment of a guardian or conservator terminates upon the death, resignation, or removal of the guardian or conservator or upon termination of the guardianship or conservatorship.  A resignation of a guardian or conservator is effective when approved by the applicable court.  An appointment by a parent, spouse, [or] reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, as guardian under an informally probated will terminates if the will is later denied probate in a formal proceeding.  Termination of the appointment of a guardian or conservator does not affect the liability of either for previous acts or the obligation to account for money and other assets of the ward or protected person."

     SECTION 189.  Section 560:5-301, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§560:5-301  Appointment and status of guardian.