HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] For the purposes of this section, "family" means the spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, civil union partner, children, parents, siblings, grandparents, grandchildren, nieces, nephews, a parent's siblings, children of a parent's siblings, and grandchildren of a parent's siblings, of the occupier or lessee.

     All the successors shall be subject to the performance of the unperformed conditions of the certificate of occupation or the homestead lease."

     SECTION 34.  Section 209-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Personal loans may be made for the purpose of meeting necessary expenses or to satisfy serious needs of individuals and families including reciprocal beneficiaries [which] and civil union partners that arose as an immediate and direct result of a disaster."

     SECTION 35.  Section 209-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§209-29  Eligibility for loans.  Loans may be made to individuals, partnerships, corporations, cooperatives, or other business associations, but only if the applicant: