HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 85.  Section 398-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  An employee shall be entitled to a total of four weeks of family leave during any calendar year upon the birth of a child of the employee or the adoption of a child, or to care for the employee's child, spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, or parent with a serious health condition."

     SECTION 86.  Section 431:10-234, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§431:10-234  Spouses' [and], reciprocal beneficiaries', and civil union partners' right in life insurance policy.