HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner of a patient shall be liable for the expenses attending the reception, maintenance, and treatment of that minor child or spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner who is hospitalized at a psychiatric facility or receiving treatment through a community mental health center under the jurisdiction of the State or a county, or at a psychiatric facility or through a community mental health center which derives more than fifty per cent of its revenues from the general fund of the State, or pursuant to contract with the director under section 334-2.5."

     SECTION 62.  Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Emergency hospitalization.  If the physician or the psychologist who performs the emergency examination has reason to believe that the patient is:

     (1)  Mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse;

     (2)  Imminently dangerous to self or others, or is gravely disabled, or is obviously ill; and

     (3)  In need of care or treatment, or both;

the physician or the psychologist may direct that the patient be hospitalized on an emergency basis or cause the patient to be transferred to another psychiatric facility for emergency hospitalization, or both.  The patient shall have the right immediately upon admission to telephone the patient's guardian or a family member, including a reciprocal beneficiary[,] or civil union partner, or an adult friend and an attorney.  If the patient declines to exercise that right, the staff of the facility shall inform the adult patient of the right to waive notification to the family, including a reciprocal beneficiary[,] or civil union partner, and shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that the patient's guardian or family including a reciprocal beneficiary[,] or civil union partner, is notified of the emergency admission but the patient's family, including a reciprocal beneficiary[,] or civil union partner, need not be notified if the patient is an adult and requests that there be no notification.  The patient shall be allowed to confer with an attorney in private."

     SECTION 63.  Section 334-60.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: