HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, if either living with the deceased at the time of the injury or actually dependent upon the deceased;

     A parent or grandparent, if actually dependent upon the deceased;

     A grandchild, brother, or sister, if (1) under eighteen years or incapable of self-support, and (2) actually and wholly dependent upon the deceased."

     SECTION 81.  Section 386-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The weekly benefits to dependents shall continue:

     To a surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, until death, remarriage, marriage, or entry into a new reciprocal beneficiary relationship or civil union with two years' compensation in one sum upon remarriage, marriage, or entry into a new reciprocal beneficiary relationship[.] or civil union.

     To or for a child, (1) so long as unmarried, until attainment of the age of eighteen, or (2) so long as unmarried, until attainment of the age of twenty if the child is a full-time student at a high school, business school, technical school, or unmarried and under twenty-two years if the child is a full-time undergraduate student at a college, or (3) so long as unmarried, until termination of the child's incapability of self-support, or (4) until marriage, except that in the case of a married child under eighteen, weekly benefits shall continue during the period of actual dependency until attainment of the age of eighteen.

     To a parent or grandparent, for the duration, whether continuous or not, of such actual dependency, provided that the amount of the weekly benefits shall at no time exceed the amount payable at the time of death.

     To or for a grandchild, brother, or sister, for the period in which he or she remains actually and wholly dependent until attainment of the age of eighteen or termination of the incapability of self-support.

     (b)  The aggregate weekly benefits payable on account of any one death shall not exceed the product of 312 times the effective maximum weekly benefit rate prescribed in section 386-31, but this limitation shall not apply with respect to benefits to a surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner who is physically or mentally incapable of self-support and unmarried or not in a reciprocal beneficiary relationship or civil union as long as he or she remains in that condition and to benefits to a child and to benefits to an unmarried child over eighteen incapable of self-support as long as he or she is otherwise entitled to such