HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(2)  If the owner of the property is the defendant's spouse, [or] reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, it is a defense to a prosecution for theft of property that:

    (a)   The property which is obtained or over which unauthorized control is exerted constitutes household belongings; and

    (b)   The defendant and the defendant's spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner were living together at the time of the conduct."

     SECTION 234.  Section 709-903, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§709-903  Persistent nonsupport.  (1)  A person commits the offense of persistent nonsupport if the person knowingly and persistently fails to provide support [which] that the person can provide and [which] that the person knows the person is legally obliged to provide to a spouse, civil union partner, child, or other dependent.

     (2)  "Support" includes but is not limited to food, shelter, clothing, education, and other necessary care as determined by law.

     (3)  Persistent nonsupport is a misdemeanor."