HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] For assets which do not have readily ascertainable values, a valuation as of a date not more than thirty days prior to the date of distribution, if otherwise reasonable, controls.  For purposes of facilitating distribution, the personal representative may ascertain the value of the assets as of the time of the proposed distribution in any reasonable way, including the employment of qualified appraisers, even if the assets may have been previously appraised;

     (4)  The residuary estate shall be distributed in any equitable manner."

     SECTION 182.  Section 560:3-915, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  If the heir or devisee is under disability other than minority, the personal representative is authorized to distribute to:

     (1)  An attorney in fact who has authority under a power of attorney to receive property for that person; or

     (2)  The spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, parent, or other close relative with whom the person under disability resides if the distribution is of amounts not exceeding $10,000 a year, or property not exceeding $10,000 in value, unless the court authorizes a larger amount or greater value.

Persons receiving money or property for the disabled person are obligated to apply the money or property to the support of that person, but may not pay themselves except by way of reimbursement for out-of-pocket expenses for goods and services necessary for the support of the disabled person.  Excess sums must be preserved for future support of the disabled person.  The personal representative is not responsible for the proper application of money or property distributed pursuant to this subsection."

     SECTION 183.  Section 560:3-916, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows: