HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "§235-52  Tax in case of joint return or return of surviving spouse[.] or surviving civil union partner.  In the case of a joint return of a husband and wife or partners in a civil union under section 235-93, the tax imposed, as near as may be, by this chapter shall be twice the tax which would be imposed if the taxable income were cut in half.  For purposes of this section and section 235-53, a return of a surviving spouse, as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, or surviving civil union partner shall be treated as a joint return of a husband and wife or civil union partners under section 235-93."

     SECTION 46.  Section 235-54, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In computing the taxable income of any individual, there shall be deducted, in lieu of the personal exemptions allowed by the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and except as provided in subsection (c), personal exemptions computed as follows:  Ascertain the number of exemptions which the individual can lawfully claim under the Internal Revenue Code, add an additional exemption for the taxpayer or the taxpayer's spouse or civil union partner who is sixty-five years of age or older within the taxable year, and multiply that number by $1,144, for taxable years beginning after December 31, 1984.  A nonresident shall prorate the personal exemptions on account of income from sources outside the State as provided in section 235-5.  In the case of an individual with respect to whom an exemption under this section is allowable to another taxpayer for a taxable year beginning in the calendar year in which the individual's taxable year begins, the personal exemption amount applicable to such individual under this subsection for such individual's taxable year shall be zero."

     SECTION 47.  Section 235-55.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  Definitions of qualifying individual and employment- related expenses.  For purposes of this section:

     (1)  Qualifying individual.