HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A person is deemed to own lands herein if the person, the person's spouse[,] or civil union partner, or both the person and the person's spouse or civil union partner (unless separated and living apart under a decree of a court of competent jurisdiction) own lands."

     SECTION 130.  Section 516-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as otherwise provided for in this section, for any sale of a leasehold residential lot, no later than ten calendar days after the acceptance of the deposit, receipt, offer, and acceptance contract (DROA) or other similar contract, the seller shall directly or through the seller's agent provide to the buyer, a copy of the original recorded lease and any amendments thereto for the buyer's approval and acceptance.  A sale for the purposes of this subsection shall not be deemed to include any transfer to a co-owner, or to a spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, parent or child of the seller, or to any stranger by devise, descent, court order, or by operation of law, including, but not limited to, any transfer by foreclosure, bankruptcy, or partition sale.  Upon receipt of the original lease and amendments thereto, the buyer shall have ten calendar days to review, accept, or reject the terms of the lease."

     SECTION 131.  Section 516-181, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: