HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A person liable to make contribution may choose to give up the proportional part of the decedent's nonprobate transfers to the person or to pay the value of the amount for which he or she is liable."

     SECTION 157.  Section 560:2-211, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b), (c), and (d) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Within nine months after the decedent's death, the surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner may petition the court for an extension of time for making an election.  If, within nine months after the decedent's death, the spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner gives notice of the petition to all persons interested in the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others, the court for cause shown by the surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner may extend the time for election.  If the court grants the spouse's [or], reciprocal beneficiary's, or civil union partner's petition for an extension, the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others are not excluded from the augmented estate for the purpose of computing the elective-share and supplemental elective-share amounts, if the spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner makes an election by filing in the court and mailing or delivering to the personal representative, if any, a petition for the elective share within the time allowed by the extension.

     (c)  The surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner must give notice of the time and place set for hearing to persons interested in the estate and to the distributees and recipients of portions of the augmented estate whose interests will be adversely affected by the taking of the elective share.

     (d)  The surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner may withdraw the spouse's [or], reciprocal beneficiary's, or civil union partner's demand for an elective share at any time before entry of a final determination by the court."

     SECTION 158.  Section 560:2-212, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: