HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 209.  Section 578-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The records in adoption proceedings, after the petition is filed and prior to the entry of the decree, shall be open to inspection only by the parties or their attorneys, the director of human services or the director's agent, or by any proper person on a showing of good cause therefor, upon order of the court.  Except in the case of an individual being adopted by a person married or in a civil union to the legal father or mother of the individual or unless authorized by the court, no petition for adoption shall set forth the name of the individual sought to be adopted or the name of either of the parents of the individual; provided that the legal name of the individual and the name of each of the individual's legal parents may be added to the petition by amendment during the course of the hearing thereof and shall be included in the decree.  The hearing of the petition shall be in chambers and shall not be open to the public."

     SECTION 210.  Section 578-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (d) to read: