HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 166.  Section 560:2-603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "stepchild" to read as follows:

     ""Stepchild" means a child of the surviving, deceased, or former spouse or former civil union partner of the testator or of the donor of a power of appointment, and not of the testator or donor."

     SECTION 167.  Section 560:2-705, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  In addition to the requirements of subsection (a), in construing a dispositive provision of a transferor who is not the natural parent, an individual born to the natural parent is not considered the child of that parent unless the individual lived while a minor as a regular member of the household of that natural parent or of that parent's parent, brother, sister, spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, or surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary[.], or civil union partner."

     SECTION 168.  Section 560:2-706, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "stepchild" to read as follows: