HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Where necessary or desirable, the corporation may lease the residential lots.  Not more than one lot shall be sold in fee simple or leased to a purchaser or lessee.  A husband and wife together[,] or partners in a civil union together, unless separated and living apart under a decree of separation or termination issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, shall be entitled to only one lot."

     SECTION 129.  Section 516-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as otherwise provided under section 516-28, no application to purchase shall be accepted nor shall any sale of any residential houselot within a development tract be made to any person unless the person meets the following requirements:

     (1)  Is at least eighteen years of age;

     (2)  Is a bona fide resident of the State and resides on the lot, except in hardship circumstances as determined by the corporation on a case by case basis where such inability to reside on the lot arises out of a temporary job or military transfer, a temporary educational sabbatical or the serious illness of the person; provided further that if either the person or the lessor disagree with the corporation's determination, they shall be entitled to a contested case proceeding under chapter 91 in which both the person and lessor shall be parties;

     (3)  Has legal title to, or pursuant to an agreement of sale an equitable interest in, a residential structure situated on the leased lot applied for; provided that for the purposes of this section, the vendor under such agreement of sale shall not be eligible to purchase the lot.  An agreement of sale means an executory contract for the sale and purchase of real property which binds one party to sell and the other party to buy property which is the subject matter of the transaction;

     (4)  Has a letter of credit, certificate of deposit, proof of funds, or approved application from any lending institution demonstrating that the person will be able to promptly pay the corporation for the leased fee interest in the lot;

     (5)  Submits an application in good faith in such form as is acceptable to the corporation;

     (6)  Executes a contract for purchase of the fee interest in such form as is acceptable to the administration; and

     (7)  Does not own in fee simple lands suitable for residential purposes for such person within the county and in or reasonably near the place of business of such person or has or have pending before the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation an unrefused application to lease or purchase a lot in a development tract.