HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Upon the written consent by the holder thereof, each such mortgage, lien, or encumbrance to which the leasehold is subject and to which such consent refers shall be transferred to and shall bind the fee acquired by the lessee, and shall thereafter continue in full force and effect as a mortgage, lien, or encumbrance of the fee acquired by the lessee, in the same order and priority among such mortgages, liens, and encumbrances so transferred to the fee as the same applied to and bound the lessee's immediate, previous leasehold interest."

     SECTION 128.  Section 516-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§516-28  Disposition, generally.  It shall be the policy of the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation to encourage the widespread fee simple ownership of residential lots situated within a development tract.  Where necessary or desirable, the corporation may lease the residential lots.  Not more than one lot shall be sold in fee simple or leased to a purchaser or lessee.  A husband and wife together[,] or partners in a civil union together, unless separated and living apart under a decree of separation or termination issued by a court of competent jurisdiction, shall be entitled to only one lot."

     SECTION 129.  Section 516-33, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: