HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] ""Facility" means a multi-unit residential building, including all operations associated therewith, used for retirement purposes in which living units are leased for a term to last for the lifetime of the lessee and the lessee's surviving spouse[,] or civil union partner, where the living unit is used as a residence by the lessee and the lessee's surviving spouse[,] or civil union partner, and where the living unit reverts back to the lessor upon the death of the lessee and the lessee's surviving spouse[.] or civil union partner."

     SECTION 134.  Section 525-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  For the purposes of this chapter, if there is a person who alone can exercise a power created by a governing instrument to become the unqualified beneficial owner of a nonvested property interest or a property interest subject to a power of appointment described in section 525-1(b) or (c), the nonvested property interest or power of appointment is created when the power to become the unqualified beneficial owner terminates.  For the purposes of this chapter, a joint power with respect to community property under chapter 510 held by individuals married to each other or partners in a civil union is a power exercisable by one person alone."

     SECTION 135.  Section 525-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§525-4  Exclusions from statutory rule against perpetuities.  Section 525-1 shall not apply to: