HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 236.  Section 801D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "surviving immediate family members" to read as follows:

     ""Surviving immediate family members" means surviving grandparents, parents, siblings, spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, civil union partner, children, and any legal guardian of the homicide victim."

     SECTION 237.  Section 803-46, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  No order entered under this section shall authorize or approve the interception of any wire, oral, or electronic communication for any period longer than is necessary to achieve the objective of the authorization, and in no event for longer than thirty days.  The thirty-day period begins on the earlier of the day on which the investigative or law enforcement officer first begins to conduct an interception under the order or ten days after the order is entered.  Extensions of an order may be granted, but only upon application for an extension made in accordance with subsections (a) and (b) of this section and the court making the findings required by subsection (c) of this section.  The period of extension shall be no longer than the designated judge deems necessary to achieve the purposes for which it was granted and in no event for longer than thirty days.  Every order and extension thereof shall contain a provision that the authorization to intercept shall be executed as soon as practicable, shall be conducted in such a way as to minimize the interception of communications not otherwise subject to interception under this part, and shall terminate upon attainment of the authorized objective, or in any event in thirty days.  If the intercepted communication is in a code or a foreign language, and an expert in that foreign language or code is not reasonably available during the interception period, minimization may be accomplished as soon as practicable after the interception.

     An interception may be conducted in whole or in part by investigative or law enforcement officer(s), or by an individual operating under a contract with the State or a county, acting under the supervision of an investigative or law enforcement officer authorized to conduct the interception.

     (1)  The interception shall be conducted in such a way as to minimize the resulting invasion of privacy including but not limited to the following methods of minimization: