HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(a)  Upon receipt of an application requesting informal probate of a will filed by a corporate fiduciary, by a parent, spouse, [or] reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner of the decedent, or by a descendant of a parent of the decedent, the registrar, upon making the findings required by section 560:3-303, shall issue a written statement of informal probate appointing a personal representative subject to qualification and acceptance, if at least one hundred twenty hours have elapsed since the decedent's death."

     SECTION 176.  Section 560:3-403, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Notice shall be given to the following persons:  the surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, children, and other heirs of the decedent, the devisees and executors named in any will that is being, or has been, probated, or offered for informal or formal probate in the judicial circuit or that is known by the petitioner to have been probated, or offered for informal or formal probate elsewhere, and any personal representative of the decedent whose appointment has not been terminated.  Notice may be given to other persons.  In addition, the petitioner shall give notice by publication to all unknown persons and to all known persons whose addresses are unknown who have any interest in the matters being litigated."

     SECTION 177.  Section 560:3-703, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A personal representative shall not be surcharged for acts of administration or distribution if the conduct in question was authorized at the time.