HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The decedent's probate estate and that portion of the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others are so applied that liability for the unsatisfied balance of the elective-share amount or for the supplemental elective-share amount is equitably apportioned among the recipients of the decedent's probate estate and of that portion of the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others in proportion to the value of their interests therein."

     SECTION 156.  Section 560:2-210, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Only original recipients of the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others, and the donees of the recipients of the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others, to the extent the donees have the property or its proceeds, are liable to make a proportional contribution toward satisfaction of the surviving spouse's [or], reciprocal beneficiary's, or civil union partner's elective-share or supplemental elective-share amount.  A person liable to make contribution may choose to give up the proportional part of the decedent's nonprobate transfers to the person or to pay the value of the amount for which he or she is liable."

     SECTION 157.  Section 560:2-211, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b), (c), and (d) to read as follows: