HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (d)  Each member, within a reasonable period of time before the member's retirement date, shall be provided a written explanation of:

     (1)  The terms and conditions of the various benefit options;

     (2)  The rights of the member's spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner under subsection (c) to be notified of the member's election of a benefit option; and

     (3)  The member's right to make, and the effect of, a revocation of an election of a benefit option."

     SECTION 26.  Section 88-286, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner and children under the age of eighteen of a member at the time of the member's death shall be eligible for a death benefit if the member suffers either:

     (1)  An ordinary death after accumulating ten years of credited service and the member dies:

         (A)  While in service; or

         (B)  While on authorized leave without pay; or

     (2)  An accidental death.

     (b)  In the case of ordinary death, the death benefit shall be as follows:

     (1)  For the surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, an allowance equal to one-half of the member's accrued maximum retirement allowance unreduced for age, payable until remarriage, marriage, or entry into a new reciprocal beneficiary relationship[,] or civil union, as if the member had retired on the first day of a month following the member's death, except for the month of December when retirement on the first or last day of the month shall be allowed; and for each child under the age of eighteen an allowance equal to ten per cent of the member's accrued maximum retirement allowance unreduced for age, payable until the child attains age eighteen; provided that the aggregate death benefits for all the children under the age of eighteen shall not exceed twenty per cent of the member's accrued retirement allowance unreduced for age; or

     (2)  For the surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, if the member was eligible for retirement at the time of death in service, and death occurred after June 30, 1990, an allowance that would have been payable as if the member had retired on the first day of a month following the member's death, except for the month of