HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Coverage shall be for at least eighty per cent of the cost of the medical food or low-protein modified food product prescribed and administered pursuant to this subsection."

     SECTION 90.  Section 431:10A-206, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§431:10A-206  Coverage of newborn children.  All group or blanket disability policies providing family coverage, as defined in section 431:10A-103 and reciprocal beneficiary and civil union family coverage, as defined in section 431:10A-601, on an expense incurred basis shall provide coverage for newborn children in compliance with section 431:10A-115."

     SECTION 91.  Section 431:10A-601, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§431:10A-601[]]  Reciprocal beneficiary and civil union  family coverage defined; policyholder and employer responsibility for costs; availability.  (a) Any other law to the contrary notwithstanding, reciprocal beneficiary and civil union family coverage, as defined in subsection (b), shall be made available to reciprocal beneficiaries as defined in chapter 572C and partners in a civil union as defined in chapter A but only to the extent that family coverage, as defined in section 431:10A-103, is currently available to individuals who are not reciprocal beneficiaries[.] or partners in a civil union.

     (b)  As used in this section, "reciprocal beneficiary and civil union family coverage" means a policy that insures, originally or upon subsequent amendment, a reciprocal beneficiary or civil union partner who shall be deemed the policyholder, the other party to the policyholder's reciprocal beneficiary relationship registered