HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (4)  If there be no dependent widow, widower, reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, child, parent, or grandparent, but there be a dependent grandchild, brother, or sister, then to such dependent, or if more than one, then to all of them to be divided equally among them.

     (5)  If there be no such dependents, the unpaid balance of the compensation shall be paid in a lump sum into the special compensation fund."

     SECTION 79.  Section 386-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Funeral and burial allowance.  Where a work injury causes death, the employer shall pay funeral expenses not to exceed ten times the maximum weekly benefit rate to the mortician and burial expenses not to exceed five times the maximum weekly benefit rate to the cemetery selected by the family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, civil union partner, or next of kin of the deceased or in the absence of such family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, civil union partner, or next of kin, by the employer.  Such payments shall be made directly to the mortician and cemetery; provided that when the deceased has a pre-paid funeral and burial plan such payments for funeral and burial expenses, not to exceed the foregoing limits, shall be made directly to the surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, or the decedent's estate if there is no surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary[.], or civil union partner.

     (b)  Weekly benefits for dependents.  In addition, the employer shall pay weekly benefits to the deceased's dependents at the percentages of the deceased's average weekly wages specified below, taking into account not more than the maximum weekly benefit rate prescribed in section 386-31 divided by .6667 and not less than the minimum prescribed in the section divided by .6667.

     To the dependent widow, widower, [or] reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, if there are no dependent children, fifty per cent.

     To the dependent widow, widower, [or] reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, if there are one or more dependent children of the deceased, sixty-six and two-thirds per cent.  The compensation to the widow, widower, [or] reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, shall be for the use and benefit of the widow, widower, [or] reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, and of the dependent children, and the director of labor and industrial relations from time to time may apportion the compensation between them in such way as the director deems best.