HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (4)  Specific devises.

     For purposes of abatement, a general devise charged on any specific property or fund is a specific devise to the extent of the value of the property on which it is charged, and upon the failure or insufficiency of the property on which it is charged, a general devise to the extent of the failure or insufficiency.  Abatement within each classification is in proportion to the amounts of property each of the beneficiaries would have received if full distribution of the property had been made in accordance with the terms of the will."

     SECTION 181.  Section 560:3-906, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Unless a contrary intention is indicated by the will, the distributable assets of a decedent's estate shall be distributed in kind to the extent possible through application of the following provisions:

     (1)  A specific devisee is entitled to distribution of the thing devised to that person, and a spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, civil union partner, or child who has selected particular assets of an estate as provided in section 560:2-402 shall receive the items selected;

     (2)  Any homestead or family allowance or devise of a stated sum of money may be satisfied in kind provided:

         (A)  The person entitled to the payment has not demanded payment in cash;

         (B)  The property distributed in kind is valued at fair market value as of the date of its distribution; and

         (C)  No residuary devisee has requested that the asset in question remain a part of the residue of the estate;

     (3)  For the purpose of valuation under paragraph (2) securities regularly traded on recognized exchanges, if distributed in kind, are valued at the price for the last sale of like securities traded on the business day prior to distribution, or if there was no sale on that day, at the median between amounts bid and offered at the close of that day.  Assets consisting of sums owed the decedent or the estate by solvent debtors as to which there is no known dispute or defense are valued at the sum due with accrued interest or discounted to the date of distribution.  For assets which do not have readily ascertainable values, a valuation as of a date not more than thirty days prior to the date of distribution, if otherwise reasonable, controls.  For purposes of facilitating distribution, the personal representative may ascertain the value of the assets as of the time of the proposed distribution in any reasonable way, including the employment of qualified appraisers, even if the assets may have been previously appraised;

     (4)  The residuary estate shall be distributed in any equitable manner."