HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The hearing of the petition shall be in chambers and shall not be open to the public."

     SECTION 210.  Section 578-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  Except as provided in subsection (e), all legal duties and rights between the individual and the individual's former legal parent or parents shall cease from the time of the adoption; provided that if the individual is adopted by a person married or in a civil union to a legal parent of the individual, the full reciprocal rights and duties which theretofore existed between the legal parent and the individual, and the rights of inheritance as between the individual and the legal parent and the legal relatives of the parent, as provided in chapter 560, shall continue, notwithstanding the adoption, subject only to the rights acquired by and the duties imposed upon the adoptive parents by reason of the adoption."

     2.  By amending subsection (e) to read:

     "(e)  Notwithstanding subsections (b) and (d), if an individual is adopted before that individual attains the age of majority and:

     (1)  The individual is adopted by a spouse or civil union partner of a natural parent of the individual; or