HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  To the deceased member's children under age eighteen, if there is no surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, an equally divided benefit as specified under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a); or

     (3)  To the deceased member's estate, if there is no surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, or children under the age of eighteen, a benefit as specified under paragraph (1) or (2) of subsection (a)."

     SECTION 29.  Section 88-339, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  In the case of an accidental death as determined by the board pursuant to section 88-85.5, there shall be paid to the member's designated beneficiary or to the member's estate the amount of the member's accumulated contributions and there shall be paid in lieu of the ordinary death benefit payable under section 88-338 a pension of one-half of the average final compensation of the member:

     (1)  To the surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner of the member to continue until the surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner remarries, marries, or enters into a new reciprocal beneficiary relationship[;] or civil union;

     (2)  If there be no surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, or if the surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner dies or remarries, marries, or enters into a new reciprocal beneficiary relationship or civil union before any child of the deceased member shall have attained the age of eighteen years, then to the deceased member's child or children under that age, divided in a manner as the board in its discretion shall determine, to continue as a joint and survivor pension of one-half of the deceased member's final compensation until every child dies, or attains that age; or

     (3)  If there is no surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner and no child under the age of eighteen years surviving the deceased member, then to the deceased member's dependent father or dependent mother, as the deceased member shall have nominated by written designation duly acknowledged and filed with the board, or if there is no nomination, then to the deceased member's dependent father or to the deceased member's dependent mother as the board, in its discretion, shall direct to continue for life.

The pension shall be effective on the first day of the month following the member's death, except for the month of December, when benefits shall be effective on the first or last day of the month."