HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  The person with priority as determined by a probated will including a person nominated by a power conferred in a will;

     (2)  The surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner of the decedent who is a devisee of the decedent;

     (3)  Other devisees of the decedent;

     (4)  The surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner of the decedent;

     (5)  Other heirs of the decedent; and

     (6)  Forty-five days after the death of the decedent, any creditor."

     SECTION 174.  Section 560:3-301, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Applications for informal probate or informal appointment shall be directed to the registrar, and verified by the applicant to be accurate and complete to the best of the applicant's knowledge and belief as to the following information:

     (1)  Every application for informal probate of a will or for informal appointment of a personal representative, other than a special or successor representative, shall contain the following:

         (A)  A statement of the interest of the applicant, together with the name, address, and telephone number of the applicant;

         (B)  The name, and date of death of the decedent, the decedent's age, and the county and state of the decedent's domicile at the time of death, and the names and addresses of the spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, children, heirs, and devisees and the ages of any who are minors so far as known or ascertainable with reasonable diligence by the applicant;

         (C)  If the decedent was not domiciled in the State at the time of the decedent's death, a statement showing venue;

         (D)  A statement identifying and indicating the address of any personal representative of the decedent appointed in this State or elsewhere whose appointment has not been terminated;

         (E)  A statement indicating whether the applicant has received a demand for notice, or is aware of any demand for notice of any probate or appointment proceeding concerning the decedent that may have been filed in this State or elsewhere; and

         (F)  That the time limit for informal probate or appointment as provided in this article has not expired either because five years or less have passed since the decedent's death, or, if more than five years from death have passed, circumstances as described by section 560:3-108 authorizing tardy probate or appointment have occurred;

     (2)  An application for informal probate of a will shall state the following in addition to the statements required by paragraph (1):