HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 148.  Section 560:2-201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding two new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

""Civil union" is the registered status of two adults in a valid civil union established pursuant to chapter A.

"Civil union partner" means an adult who is a party to a civil union filed in accordance with chapter A, and has a valid civil union certificate that has not been terminated."

SECTION 149.  Section 560:2-202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§560:2-202  Elective share.  (a)  Elective-share amount.  The surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner of a decedent who dies domiciled in this State has a right of election, under the limitations and conditions stated in this part, to take an elective-share amount equal to the value of the elective-share percentage of the augmented estate, determined by the length of time the spouse and the decedent were married to each other, or the reciprocal beneficiary and the decedent were in a reciprocal beneficiary relationship, or the civil union partner and the decedent were in a civil union, in accordance with the following schedule:

     If the decedent and the

     spouse were married to

     each other, or the

     decedent and the reciprocal

     beneficiary were in a

     relationship[:], or the

     civil union partner and

     decedent were in a civil     The elective-share

     union:                       percentage is:

 Less than 1 year                 Supplemental amount only.

 1 year but less than 2 years     3% of the augmented estate.

 2 years but less than 3 years    6% of the augmented estate.

 3 years but less than 4 years    9% of the augmented estate.

 4 years but less than 5 years    12% of the augmented estate.

 5 years but less than 6 years    15% of the augmented estate.

 6 years but less than 7 years    18% of the augmented estate.

 7 years but less than 8 years    21% of the augmented estate.

 8 years but less than 9 years    24% of the augmented estate.

 9 years but less than 10 years   27% of the augmented estate.

10 years but less than 11 years   30% of the augmented estate.

11 years but less than 12 years   34% of the augmented estate.

12 years but less than 13 years   38% of the augmented estate.

13 years but less than 14 years   42% of the augmented estate.

14 years but less than 15 years   46% of the augmented estate.

15 years or more                  50% of the augmented estate;

provided, however, the surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner may elect to take a share smaller than that to which the surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner is entitled hereunder.