HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 160.  Section 560:2-214, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Although under section 560:2-205 a payment, item of property, or other benefit is included in the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others, a payor or other third party is not liable for having made a payment or transferred an item of property or other benefit to a beneficiary designated in a governing instrument, or for having taken any other action in good faith reliance on the validity of a governing instrument, upon request and satisfactory proof of the decedent's death, before the payor or other third party received written notice from the surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner or spouse's [or], reciprocal beneficiary's, or civil union partner's representative of an intention to file a petition for the elective share or that a petition for the elective share has been filed.  A payor or other third party is liable for payments made or other actions taken after the payor or other third party received written notice of an intention to file a petition for the elective share or that a petition for the elective share has been filed."

     SECTION 161.  Section 560:2-301, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§560:2-301  Entitlement of spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary[;], or civil union partner; premarital will.