HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Notice shall also be served on any other person that the court designates."

     SECTION 66.  Section 338-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "public health statistics" to read as follows:

     ""Public health statistics" includes the registration, preparation, transcription, collection, compilation, and preservation of data pertaining to births, adoptions, legitimations, deaths, fetal deaths, morbidity, marital status, civil union status, and data incidental thereto."

     SECTION 67.  Section 338-18, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The department shall not permit inspection of public health statistics records, or issue a certified copy of any [such] record or part thereof, unless it is satisfied that the applicant has a direct and tangible interest in the record.  The following persons shall be considered to have a direct and tangible interest in a public health statistics record:

     (1)  The registrant;

     (2)  The spouse of the registrant;

     (3)  The civil union partner of the registrant;

    [(3)] (4)  A parent of the registrant;

    [(4)] (5)  A descendant of the registrant;

    [(5)] (6)  A person having a common ancestor with the registrant;

    [(6)] (7)  A legal guardian of the registrant;

    [(7)] (8)  A person or agency acting on behalf of the registrant;

    [(8)] (9)  A personal representative of the registrant's estate;

    [(9)] (10)  A person whose right to inspect or obtain a certified copy of the record is established by an order of a court of competent jurisdiction;

   [(10)] (11)  Adoptive parents who have filed a petition for adoption and who need to determine the death of one or more of the prospective adopted child's natural or legal parents;

   [(11)] (12)  A person who needs to determine the marital status of a former spouse in order to determine the payment of alimony;

    (13)  A person who needs to determine the civil union status of a former civil union partner in order to determine the payment of alimony;

[(12)] (14)  A person who needs to determine the death of a nonrelated co-owner of property purchased under a joint tenancy agreement; and

   [(13)] (15)  A person who needs a death certificate for the determination of payments under a credit insurance policy."

     SECTION 68.  Section 338-29.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§338-29.5  Late [registration of death, fetal death, marriage, and divorce.] registration.