HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Persons entitled to property by homestead allowance, exemption or intestacy may establish title thereto by proof of the decedent's ownership, decedent's death, and their relationship to the decedent.  Successors take subject to all charges incident to administration, including the claims of creditors and allowances of surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, and dependent children, and subject to the rights of others resulting from abatement, retainer, advancement, and ademption."

     SECTION 180.  Section 560:3-902, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as provided in subsection (b) and except as may otherwise be provided in connection with the share of the surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner who elects to take an elective share, shares of distributees abate, without any preference or priority as between real and personal property, in the following order:

     (1)  Property not disposed of by the will;

     (2)  Residuary devises;