HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (5)  A person injured as a result of the intentional, knowing, reckless, or negligent actions of an individual drug user."

     SECTION 225.  Section 676-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "dependents" to read as follows:

     ""Dependents" include a payee's spouse or civil union partner and minor children and all other persons for whom the payee is legally obligated to provide support, including alimony."

     SECTION 226.  Section 702-231, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (3) to read as follows:

     "(3)  It is not a defense that a person acted on the command of his or her spouse[,] or civil union partner, unless he or she acted under such coercion as would establish a defense under this section."

     SECTION 227.  Section 706-606.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person who has committed intra-family sexual assault may be considered for the expedited sentencing program in accordance with this section.