HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (D)  $2,200 in the case of a married individual or civil union partner filing a separate return;

     (3)  Section 63(c)(5) (limiting the basic standard deduction in the case of certain dependents) of the Internal Revenue Code shall be operative, except that the limitation shall be the greater of $500 or such individual's earned income; and

     (4)  The standard deduction amount for nonresidents shall be calculated pursuant to section 235-5."

     SECTION 39.  Section 235-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Nonresidents.  In the case of a nonresident, the tax applies to the income received or derived from property owned, personal services performed, trade, or business carried on, and any and every other source in the State.

     In the case of a nonresident spouse or civil union partner filing a joint return with a resident spouse[,] or civil union partner, the tax applies to the entire income of the nonresident spouse or civil union partner computed without regard to source in the State.

     (c)  Change of status.  Except where a joint return is filed, when the status of a taxpayer changes during the taxable year from resident to nonresident, or from nonresident to resident, the tax imposed by this chapter applies to the entire income earned during the period of residence in the manner provided in subsection (a) [of this section] and during the period of nonresidence the tax shall apply upon the income received or derived as a nonresident in the manner provided in subsection (b) [of this section;]; provided that if it cannot be determined whether income was received or derived during the period of residence or during the period of nonresidence, there shall be attributed to the State [such] the portion of the income as is determined by applying to [such] the income for the whole taxable year the ratio which the period of residence in the State bears to the whole taxable year, unless the taxpayer shows to the satisfaction of the department of taxation that the result is to attribute to the state income, dependent upon residence, received or derived during the period of nonresidence, in which event the amount of income as to which such showing is made shall be excluded.

     The apportionment of income provided by this subsection shall not apply where one spouse or civil union partner is a resident of this State and a joint return is filed with the nonresident spouse or civil union partner in which event the tax shall be computed on their aggregate income in the manner provided in section 235-52 without regard to source in the State.