HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (d)  Each member, within a reasonable period of time before the member's retirement date, shall be provided a written explanation of:

     (1)  The terms and conditions of the various benefit options;

     (2)  The rights of the member's spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner under subsection (c) to be notified of the member's election of a benefit option; and

     (3)  The member's right to make, and the effect of, a revocation of an election of a benefit option."

     SECTION 20.  Section 88-84, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If the member's designation of beneficiary is void as specified in section 88-93, or if the member did not designate a beneficiary, there shall be payable:

     (1)  To the surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, a benefit as specified under subsection (a)(1), (2), or (3);

     (2)  To the deceased member's children under age eighteen, if there is no surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, an equally divided benefit as specified under subsection (a)(1); or

     (3)  To the deceased member's estate, if there is no surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner and no children under the age of eighteen, a benefit as specified under subsection (a)(1)."

     SECTION 21.  Section 88-85, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: