HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b)  Certificates of death, fetal death, marriage, [or] civil union, divorce, or termination registered one year or more after the date of occurrence shall be marked "late" and shall show on the face the date of the late registration.

     (c)  As used in this section, "late" means one year or more after the date of the death, fetal death, marriage, [or], civil union, divorce[.], or termination."

     SECTION 69.  Section 346-237, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  After a petition has been filed, the matter shall be set for hearing and a notice of hearing shall be issued to all parties to the proceeding.  The parties to the proceeding shall include:

     (1)  The vulnerable adult;

     (2)  Any caregiver of the vulnerable adult;

     (3)  A representative of the facility in which the vulnerable adult resides or is a patient;

     (4)  The spouse or civil union partner and adult children of the vulnerable adult;

     (5)  The parents of the vulnerable adult, unless waived by the court for good cause;

     (6)  Any guardian or conservator who may have been appointed; and

     (7)  Any other person or entity affected by the order for immediate protection."

     SECTION 70.  Section 351-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "relative" as follows: