HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Notice may be given to other persons.  In addition, the petitioner shall give notice by publication to all unknown persons and to all known persons whose addresses are unknown who have any interest in the matters being litigated."

     SECTION 177.  Section 560:3-703, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A personal representative shall not be surcharged for acts of administration or distribution if the conduct in question was authorized at the time.  Subject to other obligations of administration, an informally probated will is authority to administer and distribute the estate according to its terms.  An order of appointment of a personal representative, whether issued in informal or formal proceedings, is authority to distribute apparently intestate assets to the heirs of the decedent if, at the time of distribution, the personal representative is not aware of a pending testacy proceeding, a proceeding to vacate an order entered in an earlier testacy proceeding, a formal proceeding questioning the personal representative's appointment or fitness to continue, or a supervised administration proceeding.  Nothing in this section affects the duty of the personal representative to administer and distribute the estate in accordance with the rights of claimants, the surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, any minor and dependent children and any pretermitted child of the decedent as described elsewhere in this chapter."

     SECTION 178.  Section 560:3-713, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§560:3-713  Sale, encumbrance, or transaction involving conflict of interest; voidable; exceptions.