HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If the designated individual's surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner is living but is remarried or has terminated the reciprocal beneficiary relationship or civil union at the time the disposition is to take effect in possession or enjoyment, the surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, is not an heir of the designated individual."

     SECTION 170.  Section 560:2-802, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§560:2-802  Effect of divorce, annulment, decree of separation, and termination of reciprocal beneficiary relationship[.] or civil union.  (a)  An individual who is divorced from the decedent or whose marriage to the decedent has been annulled is not a surviving spouse unless, by virtue of a subsequent marriage, the individual is married to the decedent at the time of death.  A decree of separation that does not terminate the status of husband and wife is not a divorce for purposes of this section.  An individual who has terminated a reciprocal beneficiary relationship with the decedent is not deemed a surviving reciprocal beneficiary unless, by virtue of a subsequent registration as a reciprocal beneficiary, the individual is the reciprocal beneficiary of the decedent at the time of death.  An individual who has terminated a civil union with the decedent is not deemed a surviving civil union partner unless, by virtue of a subsequent filing of a declaration of civil union pursuant to section A‑4, the individual is the civil union partner of the decedent at the time of death.

     (b)  For purposes of parts 1, 2, 3, and 4 of this article, and of section 560:3-203, a surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner does not include:

     (1)  An individual who obtains or consents to a final decree or judgment of divorce from the decedent or an annulment of their marriage, which decree or judgment is not recognized as valid in this State, unless subsequently they participate in a marriage ceremony purporting to marry each to the other or live together as husband and wife;

     (2)  An individual who, following an invalid decree or judgment of divorce or annulment obtained by the decedent, participates in a marriage ceremony with a third individual;

     (3)  An individual who was a party to a valid proceeding concluded by an order purporting to terminate all marital property rights; [or]