HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The patient shall be allowed to confer with an attorney in private."

     SECTION 63.  Section 334-60.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The court shall set a hearing on the petition and notice of the time and place of such hearing shall be served in accordance with, and to those persons specified in, a current order of commitment.  If there is no current order of commitment, notice of the hearing shall be served personally on the subject of the petition and served personally or by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested, deliverable to the addressee only, on the subject's spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, legal parents, adult children, and legal guardian, if one has been appointed.  If the subject of the petition has no living spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, legal parent and adult children, or if none can be found, notice of the hearing shall be served on at least one of the subject's closest adult relatives if any can be found.  Notice of the hearing shall also be served on the public defender, attorney for the subject of the petition, or other court-appointed attorney as the case may be.  If the subject of the petition is a minor, notice of the hearing shall also be served upon the person who has had the principal care and custody of the minor during the sixty days preceding the date of the petition if [such] the person can be found within the State.  Notice shall also be given to such other persons as the court may designate."

     SECTION 64.  Section 334-60.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: