HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  In determining whether incriminating statements are likely to occur during a conversation the following factors should be considered:

         (A)  The parties to the conversation;

         (B)  The particular offense being investigated;

         (C)  The subject matter of the conversation;

         (D)  The subject matter of previous conversations between the same parties and whether any incriminating statements occurred; and

         (E)  The hour and day of conversation."

     SECTION 238.  Section 846-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If, after registration, the name of any registrant is legally changed by marriage, civil union, divorce, termination, adoption, legitimation, order of the lieutenant governor, or other legal means, or if there is a change in the registrant's citizenship, the registrant or other person in charge of the registrant (in the case of a minor or incompetent person), within thirty days after the change of name or citizenship, shall report the change and present the registrant's certificate of identification to the department of the attorney general.  The department, upon being satisfied as to the change and receiving payment of the fee, shall cancel the certificate and issue a new certificate bearing the new name or citizenship of the registrant, making appropriate notation of the facts upon the records of the department."