HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] ""Civil union partner" means a party to a valid civil union as established in chapter A."

     2.  By amending the definition of "disinterested witness" to read:

     ""Disinterested witness" means a witness other than the spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, civil union partner, child, parent, sibling, grandchild, grandparent, or guardian of the individual who makes, amends, revokes, or refuses to make an anatomical gift, or another adult who exhibited special care and concern for the individual.  The term shall not include a person to which an anatomical gift could pass under section 327-11."

     SECTION 59.  Section 327-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Subject to subsections (b) and (c) and unless barred by subsection (d), an anatomical gift of a decedent's body or body part for purposes of transplantation, therapy, research, or education may be made, in the order of priority listed, by any member of the following classes of persons who is reasonably available:

     (1)  An agent of the decedent at the time of death who could have made an anatomical gift under section 327-4(2) immediately before the decedent's death;

     (2)  The spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner of the decedent;

     (3)  Adult children of the decedent;

     (4)  Parents of the decedent;

     (5)  Adult siblings of the decedent;

     (6)  Adult grandchildren of the decedent;

     (7)  Grandparents of the decedent;

     (8)  An adult who exhibited special care and concern for the decedent;

     (9)  The persons who were acting as the guardian of the person of the decedent at the time of death; and

    (10)  Any other person having the authority to dispose of the decedent's body."

     SECTION 60.  Section 327E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "interested persons" to read as follows: