HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "[[]§431:10H-402[]]  Purchase of policy and payment of premiums on an individual's behalf.  An insurer shall allow a person to purchase an individual or group long-term care insurance policy and pay the premiums for an individual or group long-term care insurance policy that covers the person, the person's spouse, [or] reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, as well as their parents and grandparents, and in-law parents and grandparents.  Nothing in this section shall preclude an insurer from underwriting such a policy."

     SECTION 98.  Section 431L-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Where a parent is required by a court or administrative order to provide health coverage for a child, and the parent is eligible for family coverage, as defined in section 431:10A-103, and reciprocal beneficiary and civil union family coverage, as defined in section 431:10A-601, the insurer shall be required:

     (1)  To permit the parent to enroll, under the family coverage or reciprocal beneficiary and civil union family coverage, a child who is otherwise eligible for the coverage without regard to any enrollment season restrictions;

     (2)  If the parent is enrolled but fails to make application to obtain coverage for the child, to enroll the child under family coverage or reciprocal beneficiary and civil union family coverage upon application of the child's other parent, the state agency administering the medicaid program, or the state agency administering the child support enforcement program; and

     (3)  Not to disenroll (or eliminate coverage of) the child unless the insurer is provided satisfactory written evidence that:

         (A)  The court or administrative order is no longer in effect; or

         (B)  The child is or will be enrolled in comparable health coverage through another insurer that will take effect not later than the effective date of disenrollment."

     SECTION 99.  Section 431L-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§431L-4  Employer obligations.