HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (6)  An application for appointment of a personal representative to succeed a personal representative who has tendered a resignation as provided in section 560:3-610(c), or whose appointment has been terminated by death or removal, shall adopt the statements in the application or petition which led to the appointment of the person being succeeded except as specifically changed or corrected, state the name and address of the person who seeks appointment as successor, and describe the priority of the applicant."

     SECTION 175.  Section 560:3-302, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Upon receipt of an application requesting informal probate of a will filed by a corporate fiduciary, by a parent, spouse, [or] reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner of the decedent, or by a descendant of a parent of the decedent, the registrar, upon making the findings required by section 560:3-303, shall issue a written statement of informal probate appointing a personal representative subject to qualification and acceptance, if at least one hundred twenty hours have elapsed since the decedent's death."

     SECTION 176.  Section 560:3-403, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: