HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(b)  For the purposes of this section, the term "spouse" means a person who is lawfully married to the patient or in a lawful civil union with the patient under the laws of the State."

     SECTION 102.  Section 443B-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "debtor" to read as follows:

     ""Debtor" means any person or the person's spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, civil union partner, parent (if the person is a minor), guardian, executor, or administrator obligated or allegedly obligated to pay a debt."

     SECTION 103.  Section 444-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The court shall proceed upon such application in a summary manner, and, upon the hearing thereof, the injured person shall be required to show:

     (1)  The injured person is not a spouse or civil union partner of debtor, or the personal representative of such spouse[.]or civil union partner.

     (2)  The injured person has complied with all the requirements of this section.

     (3)  The injured person has obtained a judgment as set out in subsection (b) of this section, stating the amount thereof and the amount owing thereon at the date of the application.

     (4)  The injured person has made all reasonable searches and inquiries to ascertain whether the judgment debtor is possessed of real or personal property or other assets, liable to be sold or applied in satisfaction of the judgment.

     (5)  That by such search the injured person has discovered no personal or real property or other assets liable to be sold or applied, or that the injured person has discovered certain of them, describing them, owned by the judgment debtor and liable to be so applied, and that the injured person has taken all necessary action and proceedings for the realization thereof, and that the amount thereby realized was insufficient to satisfy the judgment, stating the amount so realized and the balance remaining due on the judgment after application of the amount realized."

     SECTION 104.  Section 453-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§453-15  Who shall give consent to a postmortem examination.