HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] For purposes of subsection (a)(2), proceeds of insurance that would have been included in the spouse's [or], reciprocal beneficiary's, or civil union partner's nonprobate transfers to others under section 560:2-205(1)(D) are not valued as if the spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner were deceased.

     (c)  Reduction for enforceable claims.  The value of property included under this section is reduced by enforceable claims against the surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary[.], or civil union partner."

     SECTION 154.  Section 560:2-208, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Exclusions:

     (1)  The value of any property is excluded from the decedent's nonprobate transfers to others:

         (A)  To the extent the decedent received adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth for a transfer of the property; or

         (B)  If the property was transferred with the written joinder of, or if the transfer was consented to in writing by, the surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary[.], or civil union partner.

     (2)  The augmented estate shall not include the value of any property that either:

         (A)  Is held in a trust created and funded by any party other than the decedent, the surviving spouse, [or the] reciprocal beneficiary[;], or civil union partner; or

         (B)  Was received by either spouse during marriage [or], either reciprocal beneficiary during a reciprocal beneficiary relationship, or either civil union partner during a civil union, by gift, devise, inheritance or distribution from a trust created and funded by any party other than the decedent, the surviving spouse, [or the] reciprocal beneficiary[;], or civil union partner; provided that such property was kept segregated from property includible in the augmented estate."

     SECTION 155.  Section 560:2-209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: