HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Rights to exempt property and assets needed to make up a deficiency of exempt property have priority over all claims against the estate, but the right to any assets to make up a deficiency of exempt property abates as necessary to permit earlier payment of homestead allowance and family allowance.  These rights are in addition to any benefit or share passing to the surviving spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, or children by the decedent's will, unless otherwise provided, by intestate succession, or by way of elective share."

     SECTION 164.  Section 560:2-404, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§560:2-404  Family allowance.  (a)  In addition to the right to homestead allowance and exempt property, the decedent's surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, and minor children whom the decedent was obligated to support and children who were in fact being supported by the decedent are entitled to a reasonable allowance in money out of the estate for their maintenance during the period of administration, which allowance may not continue for longer than one year if the estate is inadequate to discharge allowed claims.  The allowance may be paid as a lump sum or in periodic installments.  It is payable to the surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, if living, for the use of the surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner and minor and dependent children; otherwise to the children, or persons having their care and custody.  If a minor child or dependent child is not living with the surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, the allowance may be made partially to the child or the child's guardian or other person having the child's care and custody, and partially to the spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, as their needs may appear.  The family allowance is exempt from and has priority over all claims except the homestead allowance.

     (b)  The family allowance is not chargeable against any benefit or share passing to the surviving spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, civil union partner, or children by the will of the decedent, unless otherwise provided, by intestate succession, or by way of elective share.  The death of any person entitled to family allowance terminates the right to allowances not yet paid."

     SECTION 165.  Section 560:2-405, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§560:2-405  Source, determination, and documentation.