HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (4)  Have such other qualifications as may be established by the board of land and natural resources.

     Any person who, after taking a residential lease, through change or circumstances, loses the qualifications initially required of the person or becomes disqualified to take a residential lease, shall not thereby be required to surrender the person's residential lease, but shall be entitled to continue to hold the same."

     SECTION 33.  Section 171-99, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Assignment; certificate of occupation or homestead lease.  No existing certificate of occupation or existing homestead lease, or fractional interest thereof, shall be transferable or assignable except by conveyance, devise, bequest, or intestate succession and with the prior approval of the board of land and natural resources; provided that transfer or assignment by conveyance, devise, or bequest shall be limited to a member or members of the occupier's or lessee's family.

     For the purposes of this section, "family" means the spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, civil union partner, children, parents, siblings, grandparents, grandchildren, nieces, nephews, a parent's siblings, children of a parent's siblings, and grandchildren of a parent's siblings, of the occupier or lessee.