HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Persons receiving money or property for the disabled person are obligated to apply the money or property to the support of that person, but may not pay themselves except by way of reimbursement for out-of-pocket expenses for goods and services necessary for the support of the disabled person.  Excess sums must be preserved for future support of the disabled person.  The personal representative is not responsible for the proper application of money or property distributed pursuant to this subsection."

     SECTION 183.  Section 560:3-916, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:

   "(f)   (1)  In making an apportionment, allowances shall be made for any exemptions granted, any classification made of persons interested in the estate and for any deductions and credits allowed by the law imposing the tax;

     (2)  Any exemption or deduction allowed by reason of the relationship of any person to the decedent or by reason of the purposes of the gift inures to the benefit of the person bearing such relationship or receiving the gift; but if an interest is subject to a prior present interest which is not allowable as a deduction, the tax apportionable against the present interest shall be paid from principal;

     (3)  Any deduction for property previously taxed and any credit for gift taxes or death taxes of a foreign country paid by the decedent or the decedent's estate inures to the proportionate benefit of all persons liable to apportionment;

     (4)  Any credit for inheritance, succession or estate taxes or taxes in the nature thereof applicable to property or interests includable in the estate, inures to the benefit of the persons or interests chargeable with the payment thereof to the extent proportionately that the credit reduces the tax;

     (5)  To the extent that property passing to or in trust for a surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner or any charitable, public or similar purpose is not an allowable deduction for purposes of the tax solely by reason of an inheritance tax or other death tax imposed upon and deductible from the property, the property is not included in the computation provided for in subsection (b), and to that extent no apportionment is made against the property.  The sentence immediately preceding does not apply to any case if the result would be to deprive the estate of a deduction otherwise allowable under section 2053(d) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, of the United States, relating to deduction for state death taxes on transfers for public, charitable, or religious uses."

     SECTION 184.  Section 560:3-1212, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: