HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] When adoption is the goal of a permanent plan recommended by the department of human services and ordered pursuant to section 587A-31, the department may petition for adoption on behalf of the proposed adoptive parents.  The petition shall be in such form and shall include such information and exhibits as may be prescribed by the family court."

     SECTION 207.  Section 578-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A petition to adopt an adult may be granted only if written consent to adoption has been executed by the adult and the adult's spouse[,] or civil union partner, if the adult is married[.] or in a civil union."

     SECTION 208.  Section 578-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: