HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 47.  Section 235-55.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  Definitions of qualifying individual and employment- related expenses.  For purposes of this section:

     (1)  Qualifying individual.  The term "qualifying individual" means:

         (A)  A dependent of the taxpayer who is under the age of thirteen and with respect to whom the taxpayer is entitled to a deduction under section 235-54(a),