HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A husband and wife or partners in a civil union, who do not file a joint tax return shall only be entitled to make this election to the extent that they would have been entitled to make the election had they filed a joint tax return.

     The election required by this subsection shall be made in a manner prescribed by the director on the taxpayer's return for the taxable year in which the system is installed and placed in service.  A separate election may be made for each separate system that generates a credit.  An election once made is irrevocable."

     SECTION 44.  Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.   By amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  There is hereby imposed on the taxable income of (1) every taxpayer who files a joint return under section 235-93; and (2) every surviving spouse or surviving civil union partner; a tax determined in accordance with the following table:

     In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2001:

          If the taxable income is:    The tax shall be:

          Not over $4,000              1.40% of taxable income

          Over $4,000 but              $56.00 plus 3.20% of

            not over $8,000              excess over $4,000

          Over $8,000 but              $184.00 plus 5.50% of

            not over $16,000             excess over $8,000

          Over $16,000 but             $624.00 plus 6.40% of

            not over $24,000             excess over $16,000

          Over $24,000 but             $1,136.00 plus 6.80% of

            not over $32,000             excess over $24,000

          Over $32,000 but             $1,680.00 plus 7.20% of

            not over $40,000             excess over $32,000

          Over $40,000 but             $2,256.00 plus 7.60% of

            not over $60,000             excess over $40,000

          Over $60,000 but             $3,776.00 plus 7.90% of

            not over $80,000             excess over $60,000

          Over $80,000                 $5,356.00 plus 8.25% of

                                         excess over $80,000.

     In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2006:

          If the taxable income is:    The tax shall be:

          Not over $4,800              1.40% of taxable income

          Over $4,800 but              $67.00 plus 3.20% of

            not over $9,600              excess over $4,800

          Over $9,600 but              $221.00 plus 5.50% of

            not over $19,200             excess over $9,600

          Over $19,200 but             $749.00 plus 6.40% of

            not over $28,800             excess over $19,200

          Over $28,800 but             $1,363.00 plus 6.80% of

            not over $38,400             excess over $28,800

          Over $38,400 but             $2,016.00 plus 7.20% of

            not over $48,000             excess over $38,400

          Over $48,000 but             $2,707.00 plus 7.60% of

            not over $72,000             excess over $48,000

          Over $72,000 but             $4,531.00 plus 7.90% of

            not over $96,000             excess over $72,000   Over $96,000          $6,427.00 plus 8.25% of

                                         excess over $96,000.

     In the case of any taxable year beginning after December 31, 2008:

          If the taxable income is:    The tax shall be:

          Not over $4,800              1.40% of taxable income

          Over $4,800 but              $67.00 plus 3.20% of

            not over $9,600              excess over $4,800