HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] If there is no dependent widow, widower, [or] reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, child, parent or grandparent, but there is a dependent grandchild, brother, or sister, or two or more of them, then to those dependents thirty-five per cent for one dependent, increased by fifteen per cent for each additional dependent, to be divided equally among the dependents if more than one."

     SECTION 80.  Section 386-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The following persons, and no others, shall be deemed dependents and entitled to income, and indemnity benefits under this chapter:

     A child who is (1) unmarried and under eighteen years, or (2) unmarried and under twenty years if the child is a full-time student at a high school, business school, or technical school, or unmarried and under twenty-two years if the child is a full-time undergraduate student at a college, or (3) unmarried and incapable of self-support, or (4) married and under eighteen years, if actually dependent upon the deceased;

     The surviving spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, if either living with the deceased at the time of the injury or actually dependent upon the deceased;

     A parent or grandparent, if actually dependent upon the deceased;

     A grandchild, brother, or sister, if (1) under eighteen years or incapable of self-support, and (2) actually and wholly dependent upon the deceased."

     SECTION 81.  Section 386-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The weekly benefits to dependents shall continue: