HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Except as otherwise provided, all persons residing or being in the State shall be personally responsible in damages, for trespass or injury, whether direct or consequential, to the person or property of others, or to their spouses [or], reciprocal beneficiaries, or civil union partners, children under majority, or wards, by such offending party, or the offending party's child under majority, or by the offending party's command, or by the offending party's animals, domestic or wild; and the party aggrieved may prosecute therefor in the proper courts."

     SECTION 223.  Section 663-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  In any action under this section, such damages may be given as under the circumstances shall be deemed fair and just compensation, with reference to the pecuniary injury and loss of love and affection, including:

     (1)  Loss of society, companionship, comfort, consortium, or protection;

     (2)  Loss of marital care, attention, advice, or counsel;

     (3)  Loss of care, attention, advice, or counsel of a reciprocal beneficiary as defined in chapter 572C;

     (4)  Loss of filial care or attention; or

     (5)  Loss of parental care, training, guidance, or education, suffered as a result of the death of the person;

by the surviving spouse, reciprocal beneficiary, civil union partner, children, father, mother, and by any person wholly or partly dependent upon the deceased person.  The jury or court sitting without jury shall allocate the damages to the persons entitled thereto in its verdict or judgment, and any damages recovered under this section, except for reasonable expenses of last illness and burial, shall not constitute a part of the estate of the deceased.  Any action brought under this section shall be commenced within two years from the date of death of the injured person, except as otherwise provided."

     SECTION 224.  Section 663E-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  One or more of the following persons may bring an action to recover for damages caused by an individual's use of an illegal drug: