HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 231.  Section 707-741, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of incest if the person commits an act of sexual penetration with another who is within the degrees of consanguinity or affinity within which marriage or civil union is prohibited."

     SECTION 232.  Section 707-769, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  If the owner of the property is the defendant's spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, it is a defense to a prosecution for extortion under paragraph (1) of section 707-764 that:

    (a)   The property which is obtained or over which unauthorized control is exerted constitutes household belongings; and

    (b)   The defendant and the defendant's spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner were living together at the time of the conduct."

     SECTION 233.  Section 708-834, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows: