HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (4)  An individual who does not have a certificate of reciprocal beneficiary relationship declaring the decedent as their reciprocal beneficiary or the relationship has been terminated under chapter 572C or otherwise[.]; or

     (5)  An individual who does not have a valid certificate of civil union issued pursuant to section A-4, that declares the decedent as the individual's civil union partner or the civil union has been terminated under chapter B  or otherwise."

     SECTION 171.  Section 560:2-803, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Forfeiture of statutory benefits.  An individual who feloniously and intentionally kills the decedent forfeits all benefits under this article with respect to the decedent's estate, including an intestate share, an elective share, an omitted spouse's, reciprocal beneficiary's, civil union partner's or child's share, a homestead allowance, exempt property, and a family allowance.  If the decedent died intestate, the decedent's intestate estate passes as if the killer disclaimed the killer's intestate share."

     SECTION 172.  Section 560:2-804, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: