HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The director of taxation shall revise the individual state income tax form to allow the designation of contributions pursuant to this subsection on the face of the tax return and immediately above the signature lines.  If no designation was made on the original tax return when filed, a designation may be made by the individual on an amended return filed within twenty months and ten days after the due date for the original return for such taxable year.  A designation once made, whether by an original or amended return, may not be revoked."

     SECTION 53.  Section 235-110.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The tax credit claimed under this section by the principal operator shall be deductible from the principal operator's individual or corporate income tax liability, if any, for the tax year in which the credit is properly claimed; provided that a husband and wife or partners in a civil union filing separate returns for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been made by them shall claim only the tax credit to which they would have been entitled had a joint return been filed.  If the tax credit claimed by the principal operator under this section exceeds the amount of the income tax payments due from the principal operator, the excess of credit over payments due shall be refunded to the principal operator from the state highway fund; provided that the tax credit properly claimed by a principal operator who has no income tax liability shall be paid to the principal operator from the state highway fund; and provided further no refunds or payments on account of the tax credit allowed by this section shall be made for amounts less than $1."

     SECTION 54.  Section 247-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§247-3  Exemptions.  The tax imposed by section 247-1 shall not apply to:

     (1)  Any document or instrument that is executed prior to January 1, 1967;