HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (5)  Exercise rights to elect options and change beneficiaries under retirement plans, insurance policies and annuities, or surrender the policies and annuities for their cash value;

     (6)  Exercise any right to an elective share in the estate of the protected person's deceased spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner and to renounce or disclaim any interest by testate or intestate succession or by transfer inter vivos; and

     (7)  Make, amend, or revoke the protected person's will."

     SECTION 197.  Section 560:5-413, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except as otherwise provided in subsection (d), the court, in appointing a conservator, shall consider persons otherwise qualified in the following order of priority:

     (1)  A conservator, guardian of the estate, or other like fiduciary appointed or recognized by an appropriate court of any other jurisdiction in which the protected person resides;

     (2)  A person nominated as conservator by the respondent, including the respondent's most recent nomination made in a durable power of attorney, if the respondent has attained fourteen years of age and at the time of the nomination had sufficient capacity to express a preference;

     (3)  An agent appointed by the respondent to manage the respondent's property under a durable power of attorney;

     (4)  The spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner of the respondent;

     (5)  An adult child of the respondent;

     (6)  A parent of the respondent; and

     (7)  An adult with whom the respondent has resided for more than six months before the filing of the petition."

     SECTION 198.  Section 560:5-423, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§560:5-423  Sale, encumbrance, or other transaction involving conflict of interest.