HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  Petition of the appointing parent, spouse, [or] reciprocal beneficiary[;], or civil union partner;

     (2)  A finding that the appointing parent, spouse, [or] reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner will likely become unable to care for the incapacitated person within two years; and

     (3)  Notice as provided in this section."

     SECTION 191.  Section 560:5-303, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:

     "(a)  The appointment of a guardian under section 560:5-302 becomes effective upon:

     (1)  The death of the appointing parent, spouse, [or] reciprocal beneficiary[;], or civil union partner;

     (2)  The adjudication of incapacity of the appointing parent, spouse, [or] reciprocal beneficiary[;], or civil union partner; or

     (3)  A written determination by a physician who has examined the appointing parent, spouse, [or] reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner that the appointing parent, spouse, [or] reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner is no longer able to care for the incapacitated person,

whichever first occurs.

     (b)  Unless a person having priority under section 560:5-310 has filed an acceptance of appointment, a guardian appointed under section 560:5-302 becomes eligible to act upon the filing of an acceptance of appointment, which shall be filed within thirty days after the guardian's appointment becomes effective.  The guardian shall:

     (1)  File the notice of acceptance of appointment and a copy of the will with the court of the circuit in which the will was or could be probated or, in the case of another appointing instrument, file the acceptance of appointment and the appointing instrument with the court in the circuit in which the incapacitated person resides or is present; and

     (2)  Give written notice of the acceptance of appointment to the appointing parent, spouse, [or] reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner if living, the incapacitated person, a person having care or custody of the incapacitated person other than the appointing parent, spouse, [or] reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, and the adult nearest in kinship."

     2.  By amending subsection (e) to read: