HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(2)  If the owner of the property is the defendant's spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, it is a defense to a prosecution for extortion under paragraph (1) of section 707-764 that:

    (a)   The property which is obtained or over which unauthorized control is exerted constitutes household belongings; and

    (b)   The defendant and the defendant's spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner were living together at the time of the conduct."

     SECTION 233.  Section 708-834, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  If the owner of the property is the defendant's spouse, [or] reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, it is a defense to a prosecution for theft of property that:

    (a)   The property which is obtained or over which unauthorized control is exerted constitutes household belongings; and

    (b)   The defendant and the defendant's spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner were living together at the time of the conduct."

     SECTION 234.  Section 709-903, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§709-903  Persistent nonsupport.