HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(e)  For purposes of this section, the parent whose taxable income shall be taken into account shall be:

     (1)  In the case of parents who are not married (within the meaning of section 235-93), the custodial parent (within the meaning of section 152(e) (with respect to the support test in case of child of divorced parents, etc.) of the Internal Revenue Code) of the child, and

     (2)  In the case of married individuals or civil union partners filing separately, the individual with the greater taxable income."

     SECTION 43.  Section 235-12.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows:

     "(h)  Notwithstanding subsection (g), for any renewable energy technology system, an individual taxpayer may elect to have any excess of the credit over payments due refunded to the taxpayer, if:

     (1)  All of the taxpayer's income is exempt from taxation under section 235-7(a)(2) or (3); or

     (2)  The taxpayer's adjusted gross income is $20,000 or less (or $40,000 or less if filing a tax return as married filing jointly);

provided that tax credits properly claimed by a taxpayer who has no income tax liability shall be paid to the taxpayer; and provided further that no refund on account of the tax credit allowed by this section shall be made for amounts less than $1.

     A husband and wife or partners in a civil union, who do not file a joint tax return shall only be entitled to make this election to the extent that they would have been entitled to make the election had they filed a joint tax return.

     The election required by this subsection shall be made in a manner prescribed by the director on the taxpayer's return for the taxable year in which the system is installed and placed in service.  A separate election may be made for each separate system that generates a credit.  An election once made is irrevocable."

     SECTION 44.  Section 235-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.   By amending subsection (a) to read: