HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 71.  Section 352-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§352-13  Evaluation, counseling, training.  The director shall provide the opportunity for intelligence and aptitude evaluation, psychological testing and counseling, prevocational and vocational training, and employment counseling to all persons committed to the youth correctional facilities.  Counseling services shall be available for the committed person's family, including a reciprocal beneficiary[,] or civil union partner, during the term of commitment."

     SECTION 72.  Section 353-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The director or a designated agent may grant furloughs to committed persons with a minimum or lower security classification in any correctional facility of the department for the purpose of employment, social reorientation, education, or training, or any other valid purpose as determined by the director.  Special out-of-state furloughs may be granted to those already otherwise furloughed, at no cost to the State, when death or critical illness or injury to the committed person's immediate family including a reciprocal beneficiary[,] or civil union partner, occurs.  Any committed person who is engaged in private employment, by contract or otherwise, not under the immediate custody of the State shall not be considered an agent or employee of the State.  Any moneys earned from employment by such person shall be used to satisfy a restitution order and to reimburse the State for the cost of room and board.  If any earned moneys remain after these expenses have been paid, that amount shall be held in an individual account for the committed person.

     When an inmate is granted a special out-of-state furlough, the director shall inform the authorities of the state to which the inmate is to be furloughed of the inmate's arrival."

     SECTION 73.  Section 353-28.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: