HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "§709-903  Persistent nonsupport.  (1)  A person commits the offense of persistent nonsupport if the person knowingly and persistently fails to provide support [which] that the person can provide and [which] that the person knows the person is legally obliged to provide to a spouse, civil union partner, child, or other dependent.

     (2)  "Support" includes but is not limited to food, shelter, clothing, education, and other necessary care as determined by law.

     (3)  Persistent nonsupport is a misdemeanor."

     SECTION 235.  Section 709-906, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  It shall be unlawful for any person, singly or in concert, to physically abuse a family or household member or to refuse compliance with the lawful order of a police officer under subsection (4).  The police, in investigating any complaint of abuse of a family or household member, upon request, may transport the abused person to a hospital or safe shelter.

     For the purposes of this section, "family or household member" means spouses [or], reciprocal beneficiaries, or civil union partners, former spouses [or], reciprocal beneficiaries, or civil union partners, persons who have a child in common, parents, children, persons related by consanguinity, and persons jointly residing or