HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "Offense against the person" means any of the offenses described in chapter 707 and includes any attempt to commit any of those offenses.

     "Prisoner" means a person who has been convicted of an offense against the person.

     "Surviving immediate family member" means a person who is a surviving grandparent, parent, sibling, spouse [or], reciprocal beneficiary, or civil union partner, child, or legal guardian of a deceased victim.

     "Victim" means the person who was the victim of the offense against the person for which the prisoner was convicted."

     SECTION 230.  Section 707-734, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of indecent exposure if[,] the person intentionally exposes the person's genitals to a person to whom the person is not married or not in a civil union under circumstances in which the actor's conduct is likely to cause affront."

     SECTION 231.  Section 707-741, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: