HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (d) The parties shall adopt rules to comply with this provision, and those rules shall be submitted to the chief election officer.
(e) The chief election officer or county clerk in county elections may waive any or all of the foregoing requirements in special circumstances as provided in the rules adopted by the chief election officer.
(f) For the purposes of this section, "party candidate" means the person or persons who would be the candidate or candidates of the party under section 12-41(a)."
SECTION 3. Section 12-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (f) to read as follows:
"(f) Nomination papers [which] that
are incomplete and do not contain all of the certifications, signatures, and
requirements of this section shall be void [and will not be accepted for
filing by the chief election officer or clerk]."
SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2011.
Report Title:
Election; Candidate; Party Candidate
Description: