HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
1368 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2011 |
H.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 1 |
|
|
C.D. 1 |
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO ELECTIONS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 11-117, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any candidate may withdraw not later than 4:30 p.m. on the day immediately following the close of filing for any reason and may withdraw after the close of filing up to 4:30 p.m. on the twentieth day prior to an election for reasons of ill health.