SENATE FLOOR AMENDMENT
[…] SECTION 2. House Bill No. 117, H.D. 2, S.D. 1, is amended by adding a new section 4 to part I to amend section 205A-29(b), Hawaii Revised Statutes, to clarify that a county agency may authorize a development without first obtaining approval under chapter 205A, Hawaii Revised Statutes, and to read as follows.
"SECTION 4. Section 205A-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) [No] An agency authorized to
issue permits pertaining to any development within the special management area
[shall] may authorize any development [unless approval is
first received] in accordance with the procedures adopted pursuant to this
part. For the purposes of this subsection, county general plan, state land use
district boundary amendments, and zoning changes are not permits.""
SECTION 3. House Bill No. 117, H.D. 2, S.D. 1, is amended by renumbering Sections 4, 5, 6, and 7 to Sections 5, 6, 7, and 8, respectively.
Offered by: |
( ) Carried
|
|
( ) Failed to Carry
|
|
( ) Withdrawn
|