HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (d) This section shall not apply when:
(1) Payment to the certified shorthand reporter is otherwise provided by law; or
(2) The attorney expressly disclaims responsibility for payment of the stenographic service or record, in writing, at the time that the attorney orders or requests that a record be made."
SECTION 2. Section 507-81, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) An attorney has a lien upon:
(1) Actions, suits, and proceedings after
commencement of the action[;] or arbitration proceeding;
(2) Judgments, decrees, orders, settlements, and awards entered by the court or an arbitrator in favor of the client; and
(3) Any proceeds paid in satisfaction of the judgment, decree, order, settlement, or award."
2. By amending subsection (d) to read:
"(d) When the attorney's lien attaches to
a judgment, decree, order, settlement, or [decree] award
allowing or enforcing a client's lien, the attorney's lien has the same
priority as the client's lien with regard to personal or real property subject