HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] twenty-four-hour out-of-service order. The driver shall also be placed
out-of-service for twenty-four hours if the results of a blood test are not
immediately available.
(c) It is unlawful for any person [who has
0.04 per cent or more, by weight, of alcohol in the person's blood] with
an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten
liters of breath or with 0.04 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred
milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood to drive a "commercial motor
vehicle", as defined in section 286-2. Any person who violates this
provision shall be subject to the penalties as provided in section
286-249."
SECTION 4. Section 286-243, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:
"(d) If the driver refuses testing, or
submits to a test [which discloses in the driver's body an alcohol
concentration of 0.04 per cent or more by weight,] that results with an
alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten
liters of breath or 0.04 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters
or cubic centimeters of blood, the law enforcement officer shall submit an
affidavit to a district judge of the circuit in which the driver was stopped or
detained stating that the test was authorized pursuant to subsection (a) and
that the driver refused to submit to testing, or submitted to a test [which
disclosed in the driver's body an alcohol concentration of 0.04 per cent or
more by weight.] that resulted with an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or
more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath or 0.04 or more
grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood.
(e) A hearing to determine the truth and correctness of an affidavit of a law enforcement officer submitted under subsection (d) shall be scheduled to commence before a district judge within twenty days after the affidavit is filed or as soon thereafter as is practicable.
The State shall be represented at the hearing by the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the alleged violation occurred. The district judge shall hear and determine:
(1) Whether the law enforcement officer who stopped or detained the driver had probable cause to believe that the driver had been either driving or in actual physical control of a commercial motor vehicle while having any alcohol in the driver's body;
(2) Whether the driver was lawfully stopped or detained;
(3) Whether the law enforcement officer informed the driver of the sanctions of section 286-240;
(4) Whether the driver submitted to a test or tests of the driver's breath or blood or refused to be tested; and
(5) If the driver submitted to a test or tests,
whether the driver's alcohol concentration was 0.04 [per cent or more by