HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (6) Unlawful transportation, possession, or use of a controlled substance while on-duty time;
(7) Driving a commercial motor vehicle when, as a result of prior violations committed while operating a commercial motor vehicle, the driver's commercial driver's license had been revoked, suspended, or canceled, or the driver was otherwise disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle; or
(8) Causing a fatality through the operation of a commercial motor vehicle, including but not limited to the crimes of manslaughter and negligent homicide in any degree."
SECTION 3. Section 286-242, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) A person who drives a commercial
motor vehicle [while having an alcohol concentration of 0.01 per cent or
more by weight] with an alcohol concentration of 0.01 or more grams of
alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath or with 0.01 or more grams of
alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood or who
refuses to take a test as provided by section 286-243 shall be issued a
twenty-four-hour out-of-service order. The driver shall also be placed
out-of-service for twenty-four hours if the results of a blood test are not
immediately available.
(c) It is unlawful for any person [who has
0.04 per cent or more, by weight, of alcohol in the person's blood] with
an alcohol concentration of 0.04 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten
liters of breath or with 0.04 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred
milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood to drive a "commercial motor
vehicle", as defined in section 286-2. Any person who violates this
provision shall be subject to the penalties as provided in section
286-249."
SECTION 4. Section 286-243, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows: