HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (1) Driving a commercial motor vehicle while the
person's alcohol concentration is 0.04 [per cent or more by weight;] or
more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath or 0.04 or more
grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of blood;
(2) Driving under the influence of an intoxicant pursuant to section 291E-61; or
(3) Refusing to undergo such testing as required by any state or jurisdiction in the enforcement of Section 383.51(b) or 392.5(a)(2) of Title 49, Code of Federal Regulations."
SECTION 2. Section 286-240, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The examiner of drivers shall disqualify any person from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year if convicted of a first violation of:
(1) Driving a motor vehicle under the influence of alcohol, a controlled substance, or any drug which impairs driving ability;
(2) Driving a commercial motor vehicle while the
alcohol concentration of the driver's blood is 0.04 [per cent or more by
weight;] or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath
or 0.04 or more grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic
centimeters of blood;
(3) Refusing to submit to a test to determine the driver's alcohol concentration while driving a motor vehicle as required under sections 286-243 and 291E-11;
(4) Using a motor vehicle in the commission of any felony;
(5) Leaving the scene of an accident involving the motor vehicle driven by the person;
(6) Unlawful transportation, possession, or use of a controlled substance while on-duty time;
(7) Driving a commercial motor vehicle when, as a result of prior violations committed while operating a commercial motor vehicle, the driver's commercial driver's license had been revoked, suspended, or canceled, or the driver was otherwise disqualified from operating a commercial motor vehicle; or
(8) Causing a fatality through the operation of a commercial motor vehicle, including but not limited to the crimes of manslaughter and negligent homicide in any degree."
SECTION 3. Section 286-242, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) A person who drives a commercial
motor vehicle [while having an alcohol concentration of 0.01 per cent or