HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] and eight-tenths per cent of the member's compensation to the annuity savings
fund; provided further that all firefighters, police officers, corrections
officers, investigators of the departments of the prosecuting attorney and of
the attorney general, narcotics enforcement investigators, and public safety
investigations staff investigators who become members after June 30, 2012,
shall contribute fourteen and two‑tenths per cent of their compensation
to the annuity savings fund for service in that capacity."
SECTION 2. Section 88-59.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any
member who on July 1, 1991, was serving or previously served as an assistant
clerk or assistant sergeant at arms of either house of the legislature and
becomes eligible for retirement benefits as a class A member as provided under
sections 88-73(a), [88-74(a)(3),] 88-74(d), and 88-76 shall be
entitled to full service credit as a class A member for any eligible service
prior to July 1, 1991; provided that:
(1) The member claims those years as membership service credit and purchases that membership service credit in accordance with section 88-59; and
(2) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary:
(A) If the member was a class A member of the system and elected to become a class C member pursuant to section 88-271, the member repurchases all the years of service as a class C member in accordance with the procedures under section 88‑59 to regain standing as a contributory member; and
(B) A class C member shall be credited for service as an assistant clerk or assistant sergeant at arms under section 88-59 in a lump sum nonrefundable payment and receive retirement benefits as provided in this section."
SECTION 3. Section 88-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§88-62 Return to service of a former member. (a) For members who became members before July 1, 2012:
(1) If a former member who has [less] fewer