HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Based on the study, the board shall recommend changing the rate or keeping it the same.
SECTION 18. Section 88-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "regular interest" to read:
""Regular interest":
(1) For a member who became a member before
July 1, 2011, interest at four and one-half per cent a year,
compounded annually[.]; and
(2) For a member who becomes a member after June 30, 2011, interest at two per cent a year, compounded annually."
SECTION 19. Section 88-132, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) If the State or county, as the case
may be, fails to pay the contributions within the time specified in subsection
(c), the State or county, as the case may be, shall also pay to the system regular
interest [at the rate of four and one-half per cent a year compounded
annually] from the date the member returned to state or county government
service or the date of the member's death in the performance of the member's
military duty until payment is made. [Interest] Regular interest
paid on the portion of the contributions that would have been payable by the
member shall be included in the member's accumulated contributions."
SECTION 20. Commencing on January 1, 2020, the board of trustees of the employees' retirement system shall conduct a study to determine whether the percentage of regular interest, as defined under section 88-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is appropriate.