HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The board shall compare that percentage against the guaranteed percentage of interest paid by other investment or saving vehicles during the fiscal year 2019-2020. The board shall submit a report of the study to the legislature that shall include a recommendation on whether the percentage of "regular interest" should be changed or remain the same. The board shall submit the report not less than twenty days prior to the convening of the regular session of 2021.
PART IV
SECTION 21. Section 88-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) At least once in each five-year
period, commencing with fiscal year 1994-1995, the actuary shall make an
actuarial investigation of the experience of the system and shall recommend to
the board of trustees the adoption for actuarial valuation of the system of
mortality, service, and other assumptions, factors, and tables as shall
be deemed appropriate and necessary[, and the actuary shall recommend to the