HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (2) At the time the application for payment of the individual's hypothetical account balance is received by the board, the individual has become an employee again.
If the contributions are not withdrawn by the former employee after the individual's employment terminates, the former employee shall have vested benefit status and shall be eligible for the service retirement benefit in effect at the time of the former employee's retirement, payable in accordance with this chapter."
PART II
SECTION 16. Section 88-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Commencing with fiscal year
2005-2006 and each subsequent fiscal year, the employer contributions for
normal cost and accrued liability for each of the two groups of employees in
subsection (a) shall be based on fifteen and three-fourths per cent of the
member's compensation for police officers, firefighters, and corrections
officers and thirteen and three-fourths per cent of the member's compensation
for all other employees. Commencing with fiscal year 2008-2009 and each
subsequent fiscal year[,] until fiscal year 2011-2012, the
employer contributions for normal cost and accrued liability for each of the
two groups of employees in subsection (a) shall be based on nineteen and
seven-tenths per cent of the member's compensation for police officers,
firefighters, and corrections officers and fifteen per cent of the member's
compensation for all other employees. In fiscal year 2012-2013, the
employer contributions for normal cost and accrued liability for each of the
two groups of employees in subsection (a) shall be based on twenty-two per cent
of the member's compensation for police officers, firefighters, and corrections
officers and fifteen and one-half per cent of the member's compensation for all
other employees. In fiscal year 2013-2014, the employer contributions for
normal cost and accrued liability for each of the two groups of employees in
subsection (a) shall be based on twenty-three per cent of the member's
compensation for police officers, firefighters, and corrections officers and
sixteen per cent of the member's compensation for all other employees. In
fiscal year 2014-2015, the employer contributions for normal cost and accrued
liability for each of the two groups of employees in subsection (a) shall be
based on twenty-four per cent of the member's compensation for police officers,
firefighters, and corrections officers and sixteen and one-half per cent of the
member's compensation for all other employees. Commencing with fiscal year 2015-2016
and each subsequent fiscal year, the employer contributions for normal cost and