THE SENATE |
[…] The purpose of this Act is to support the findings of the small business working group and the recommendations proposed by the construction industry task force to enhance Hawaii's economic vitality through renewable energy resources that are self-sufficient, affordable, and produced locally.
SECTION 2. Section 235-110.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§235-110.3 [Ethanol] Biofuel
production facility tax credit. (a) Each year during the credit
period, there shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by
this chapter, [an ethanol] a biofuel production facility tax
credit that shall be applied to the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if
any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is
properly claimed.
For each [qualified ethanol] qualifying