THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
40 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2011 |
S.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
H.D. 2 |
|
|
PROPOSED |
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO PSEUDOEPHEDRINE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 329-75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, a pharmacy or retailer may sell or distribute to a person without a prescription not more than 3.6 grams per day, without regard to the number of transactions, of any product, mixture, or preparation containing any detectable quantity of pseudoephedrine, its salts, optical isomers, or salts of optical isomers as the only active ingredient or in combination with other active ingredients; provided that the pharmacy or retailer shall comply with the following conditions:
(1) The product, mixture, or preparation shall be sold or distributed from an area not accessible by customers or the general public, such as behind the counter or in a locked display case and where the seller delivers the product directly into the custody of the purchaser;
(2) Any person purchasing or otherwise acquiring any product, mixture, or preparation shall produce proper identification containing the photograph, date of birth, printed name, signature, and address of the individual obtaining the substance;
(3) The pharmacy or retailer shall record, in an
electronic log on software provided by the narcotics enforcement division of
the department and approved by the administrator[:] for any
transaction of any amount of pseudoephedrine, its salts, optical isomers, or
salts of optical isomers, as the only active ingredient or in combination with
other active ingredients, sold, distributed, or otherwise dispensed under this
chapter:
(A) The date of [any] the transaction [under
paragraph (2)];
(B) The name, address, and date of birth of the person;
(C) The type of identification provided by the individual obtaining the substance;
(D) The agency issuing the identification used; and
(E) The name of the compound, mixture, or preparation, and the amount; and
(4) The pharmacy or retailer shall:
(A) Record the information required under paragraph (3) on an electronic worksheet on software provided by the narcotics enforcement division of the department; and
(B) Electronically mail the worksheet record to the narcotics enforcement division once a month.