THE SENATE |
[…] (E) The "use by" date for the drug, which shall be:
(i) The expiration date on the [[]manufacturer's[]]
or principal labeler's container; or
(ii) One year from the date the drug is dispensed, whichever is earlier; and
(F) Directions for use, and cautionary statements, if any, contained in the prescription or as required by law.
A complete and accurate record of all schedule II controlled substances ordered, administered, prescribed, and dispensed shall be maintained for five years. Prescriptions and records of dispensing shall otherwise be retained in conformance with the requirements of section 329-36. No prescription for a controlled substance in schedule II may be refilled."
SECTION 4. Section 329-64, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The requirements imposed by sections 329-62 and 329‑63(a) of this part shall not apply to any of the following:
(1) Any pharmacist or other authorized person who sells or furnishes a substance upon the prescription of a physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian;
(2) Any physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian who administers or furnishes a substance to patients; and
(3) Any manufacturer or wholesaler licensed by the
State who sells, transfers, or otherwise furnishes a substance to a licensed
pharmacy, physician, dentist, podiatrist, or veterinarian[; and
(4) Any sale, transfer, furnishing, or
receipt of any drug that contains pseudoephedrine or norpseudoephedrine that is
lawfully sold, transferred, or furnished over the counter without a
prescription pursuant to the federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 United
States Code section 301 et seq.) or regulations adopted thereunder as long as
it complies with the requirements of sections 329-73, 329-74, and 329-75]."
SECTION 5. Section 329-73, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.
["[§329-73] Pseudoephedrine
permit. (a) Beginning January 1, 2006, any person transporting by
any means more than three packages of any product the sale of which is