THE SENATE |
[…] (1) The existence of marine life conservation areas;
(2) Activities prohibited by this chapter;
(3) Rules adopted pursuant to this chapter;
(4) The availability of and criteria for permits issued pursuant to this chapter; and
(5) Penalties for violation of this chapter and the rules adopted pursuant to this chapter.
All interest earned or accrued on moneys deposited in the fund shall become a part of the fund."
SECTION 2. Section 171-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) There is created in the department a special fund to be designated as the "special land and development fund". Subject to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, as amended, and section 5(f) of the Admission Act of 1959, all proceeds of sale of public lands, including interest on deferred payments; all moneys collected under section 171-58 for mineral and water