THE SENATE |
[…] Accordingly, the counties, in the exercise of their planning and zoning powers, are directed to review their planning and zoning ordinances and to consider the imposition of certain nondiscriminatory performance zoning standards that may become applicable in all or selected zoning districts within the counties to ease any negative impacts that group living facilities may have on surrounding landowners and residents.
SECTION 2. Section 46-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) Neither this section nor any other
law, county ordinance, or rule shall prohibit group living in facilities with
eight or fewer residents and that are licensed by the State as provided for
under section 321-15.6, or in an intermediate care facility/mental
retardation-community for persons, including mentally ill, elder, disabled,
developmentally disabled, or totally disabled persons, who are not related to
the home operator or facility staff; provided that those group living
facilities meet all applicable county requirements not inconsistent with the
intent of this subsection [and including building], including:
(1) Building height, setback, maximum
lot coverage, off‑street parking, and floor area requirements[.];
(2) Temporal restrictions on commercial deliveries; and
(3) Ambient noise and pollutant emission standards at lot boundaries."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.