THE SENATE |
[…] This Act applies only to investor-owned utilities.
SECTION 2. Section 269-101.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§269-101.5[]]
Maximum capacity of eligible customer-generator. The eligible
customer-generator shall have a capacity of not more than [fifty kilowatts;]
two megawatts; provided that the public utilities commission may
increase the maximum allowable capacity that eligible customer-generators may
have to an amount greater than [fifty kilowatts] two megawatts by
rule or order."
SECTION 3. Section 269-102, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Every electric utility shall develop
a standard contract or tariff providing for net energy metering and shall make
this contract available to eligible customer-generators, upon request, on a
first-come-first-served basis [until the time that the total rated
generating capacity produced by eligible customer-generators equals .5 per cent
of the electric utility's system peak demand; provided that the public
utilities commission may modify, by rule or order, the total rated generating
capacity produced by eligible customer-generators; provided further that the
public utilities commission shall ensure that a percentage of the total rated
generating capacity produced by eligible customer-generators shall be reserved
for electricity produced by eligible residential or small commercial
customer-generators. The public utilities commission may define, by rule or
order, the maximum capacity for eligible residential or small commercial
customer-generators. Notwithstanding the generating capacity requirements of
this subsection, the public utilities commission may evaluate, on an
island-by-island basis, the applicability of the generating capacity
requirements of this subsection and, in its discretion, may exempt an island or
a utility grid system from the generating capacity requirements]."
SECTION 4. Section 269-110, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§269-110 Termination by eligible customer-generators.