THE SENATE |
[…] (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a), beginning January 1, 2010, the authority to manage, administer, and exercise control over any public lands that are designated important agricultural lands pursuant to section 205-44.5, shall be transferred to the department of agriculture.
(c) The department may exercise any power granted to it, pursuant to this chapter or otherwise, over lands designated by the department of transportation to be used for aquaculture."
SECTION 4. Section 171-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Disposition of public lands for airline, aircraft, airport-related, agricultural processing, cattle feed production, aquaculture, marine, maritime, and maritime-related operations may be negotiated without regard to the limitations set forth in subsection (a) and section 171-16(c); provided that:
(1) The disposition encourages competition within the aeronautical, airport-related, agricultural, aquaculture, maritime, and maritime-related operations;
(2) The disposition shall not exceed a maximum term
of thirty-five years, except in the case of [maritime]:
(A) Maritime and maritime-related operations, which may provide for a maximum term of seventy years; and
(B) Aquaculture operations, which may provide for a maximum term of sixty-five years; provided that aquaculture operations in good standing may seek to renew a lease issued under this section and, during the lease term, may engage in supportive activities that are related to or integrated with aquaculture; and
(3) The method of disposition of public lands for cattle feed production as set forth in this subsection shall not apply after December 31, 1988.
For the purposes of this subsection:
"Agricultural processing" means the processing of agricultural products, including dairying, grown, raised, or produced in Hawaii.
"Airport-related" means a purpose or activity that requires air transportation to achieve that purpose or activity.