THE SENATE |
[…] Federally guaranteed loans for aquaculture enterprises are available for loan terms up to forty years, but some require applicants to have a lease with at least five years remaining past the term of the loan, thus requiring a minimum of forty-five years. Other federally guaranteed loans require a lease at least fifty per cent longer than the term of the loan which, in the case of a forty-year loan, translates to a minimum of sixty years.
The purpose of this Act is to encourage commercial aquaculture production in the State by providing favorable terms for leasing public lands.
SECTION 2. Section 26-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§26-19 Department of transportation. The department of transportation shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the director of transportation.
The department shall establish, maintain, and operate transportation facilities of the State, including highways, airports, harbors, and such other transportation facilities and activities as may be authorized by law.
The department shall plan, develop, promote,
and coordinate various transportation systems management programs that shall
include[,] but not be limited to[,] alternate work and school
hours programs, bicycling programs, and ridesharing programs.
The department shall develop and promote
ridesharing programs which shall include but not be limited to[,]
carpool and vanpool programs, and may assist organizations interested in
promoting similar programs, arrange for contracts with private organizations to
manage and operate these programs, and assist in the formulation of ridesharing
arrangements. Ridesharing programs include informal arrangements in which two
or more persons ride together in a motor vehicle.
The department may designate any unused or underused public lands of the department to be used for aquaculture and may enter into agreements to authorize the department of land and natural resources or the department of agriculture to dispose of designated lands in any manner consistent with the use of lands for aquaculture, as authorized by law.
The functions and authority heretofore exercised by the department of public works with respect to highways are transferred to the department of transportation established by this chapter.
On July 1, 1961, the Hawaii aeronautics commission, the board of harbor commissioners and the highway commission shall be abolished and their remaining functions, duties, and powers shall be transferred to the department of transportation.