THE SENATE |
[…] and
(4) Be accompanied by a $50 fee payable to the commissioner and shall be deposited in the commissioner's education and training fund.
(b) [Each filing
shall be accompanied by a $50 fee payable to the commissioner and shall be
deposited in the commissioner's education and training fund.] For
each filing, an insurer shall submit to the commissioner:
(1) An electronic copy of the filing; or
(2) Two printed copies of the filing.
The commissioner may also request a printed version of an electronic filing submitted pursuant to paragraph (1)."
SECTION 9. Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) After each covered event, if the board [shall determine] determines that
the moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund, excluding moneys determined by
the board to be needed to continue fund operations following that covered
event, will be insufficient to pay claims and other obligations of the fund
arising out of that covered event, the Hawaii hurricane relief fund [is
authorized to] shall levy a surcharge not to exceed seven and
one-half per cent a year on premiums charged for all property and casualty
insurance policies issued for risks insured in this State. These moneys may be deposited into the
hurricane reserve trust fund or into trust or custodial accounts, created for
the benefit of the fund's secured parties, that are held inside or outside the
hurricane reserve trust fund. The [formula to calculate the amount and period of the surcharge for
each covered event and the procedures and methodology for payment of claims and
other obligations of the fund shall be provided in the plan of operation and
the] surcharge [may] shall remain in effect until all claims
and other obligations of the fund, including but not limited to claims under
fund policies of hurricane property insurance, claims financing
transactions, bonds, notes, and other obligations arising out of that covered
event, shall have been fully discharged. The amount and reason for any surcharge [made] levied pursuant to this
subsection shall be separately stated on any billing sent to an insured. The surcharge shall not be considered
premiums for any other purpose, including the computation of gross premium tax
or the determination of producers' commissions. The fund may establish
procedures for insurers to collect the surcharge from their customers who hold
property or casualty policies."
SECTION 10. Section 432:1-306, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) [After the
organization of the society is completed, and before a certificate of
compliance is granted by the commissioner, the] The society shall