THE SENATE |
[…] Tower development corporation by any department or agency of the State; or
lands to which the Aloha Tower development corporation holds title in its
corporate capacity;]
[(10)] (9) Lands which are
set aside by the governor to the agribusiness development corporation; lands
leased to the agribusiness development corporation by any department or agency
of the State; or lands to which the agribusiness development corporation in its
corporate capacity holds title; and
[(11)] (10) Lands to which
the high technology development corporation in its corporate capacity holds
title."
SECTION 7. Section 171-64.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) This section applies to all lands or interest therein owned or under the control of state departments and agencies classed as government or crown lands previous to August 15, 1895, or acquired or reserved by the government upon or subsequent to that date by purchase, exchange, escheat, or the exercise of the right of eminent domain, or any other manner, including accreted lands not otherwise awarded, submerged lands, and lands beneath tidal waters which are suitable for reclamation, together with reclaimed lands which have been given the status of public lands under this chapter, including:
(1) Land set aside pursuant to law for the use of the United States;
(2) Land to which the United States relinquished the absolute fee and ownership under section 91 of the Organic Act prior to the admission of Hawaii as a state of the United States;
(3) Land to which the University of Hawaii holds title;
(4) Land to which the Hawaii housing finance and development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title;
(5) Land to which the department of agriculture holds title by way of foreclosure, voluntary surrender, or otherwise, to recover moneys loaned or to recover debts otherwise owed the department under chapter 167;
[(6) Land that is set aside by the governor
to the Aloha Tower development corporation; or land to which the Aloha Tower
development corporation holds title in its corporate capacity;
(7)] (6) Land that is set aside by the
governor to the agribusiness development corporation; or land to which the
agribusiness development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title; and
[(8)] (7) Land to which the high
technology development corporation in its corporate capacity holds title."
SECTION 8. Section 206E-32, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§206E-32 District[;]
established[,]; Aloha Tower community development district;
boundaries. (a) The Kakaako community development district [is