THE SENATE
[…] The commissioner may spend up to $6,000,000 [from the loss mitigation grant fund] over three years for the grant program, which amounts shall include the costs of administering, operating, and marketing the grant program.

     For the first year of the grant program, the commissioner may make grants only to former policyholders of the Hawaii hurricane relief fund.  From the second year onward, the commissioner may also make grants to all single or multi-family residential owners, which may include owners of townhouse units or condominium apartments under section 431:22-104(c)(3)."

     SECTION 52.  Section 431P-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (i) to read as follows:

     "(i) Moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund may be[:

     (1)  Disbursed] disbursed upon dissolution of the Hawaii hurricane relief fund; provided that:

    [(A)] (1)  The net moneys in the hurricane reserve trust fund shall revert to the state general fund after payments by the fund on behalf of licensed property and casualty insurers or the State that are required to be made pursuant to any federal disaster insurance program enacted to provide insurance or reinsurance for hurricane risks are completed; and

    [(B)] (2)  If such moneys are paid on behalf of licensed property and casualty insurers, payment shall be made in proportion to the premiums from policies of hurricane property insurance serviced by the insurers in the twelve months prior to dissolution of the fund; [or

     (2)  Deposited to the loss mitigation grant fund established under section 431:22-102;]

provided that all interest earned from the principal in the hurricane reserve trust fund shall be transferred and deposited into the general fund each year that the hurricane reserve trust fund remains in existence."

     SECTION 53.  Section 431P-16.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: