THE SENATE
[…] (b)  After December 31, 2011, any subsequent amendments to the rules adopted or amended pursuant to subsection (a) shall be subject to all applicable provisions of chapter 91, chapter 201M, and section 92-28, Hawaii Revised Statutes.


PART VIII

LAND CONSERVATION FUND

     SECTION 65.  The legislature finds that during the present budget crisis, higher priorities than land conservation exist.

     The purpose of this part is to temporarily suspend the distribution of a portion of the conveyance tax to the land conservation fund.

     SECTION 66.  Section 247-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§247-7 Disposition of taxes.  All taxes collected under this chapter shall be paid into the state treasury to the credit of the general fund of the State, to be used and expended for the purposes for which the general fund was created and exists by law; provided that of the taxes collected each fiscal year:

     (1)  [Ten] Five per cent from July 1, 2011, until June 30, 2013, and ten per cent in each fiscal year thereafter shall be paid into the land conservation fund established pursuant to section 173A-5;

     (2)  Twenty-five per cent from July 1, 2009, until June 30, 2012, and thirty per cent in each fiscal year thereafter shall be paid into the rental housing trust fund established by section 201H-202; and