THE SENATE
[…] "(c)  All or any portion of the acreage assessments collected under this chapter, as determined by the board, exclusive of acreage assessments imposed on lands within an irrigation project financed through the issuance of revenue bonds, shall be deposited into the irrigation system revolving fund.  Acreage assessments imposed on lands within an irrigation project financed through the issuance of revenue bonds shall be deposited into the [irrigation water development special fund.] general fund."

     SECTION 47.  Section 167-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established the irrigation system revolving fund, into which shall be deposited:

     (1)  All legislative appropriations to the irrigation system revolving fund; and

     (2)  All or any portion of the receipts and revenues collected under this chapter, as determined by the board of agriculture [, exclusive of the receipts and revenues deposited into the irrigation water development special fund]."

     SECTION 48.  Section 235-110.93, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§235-110.93[]]  Important agricultural land qualified agricultural cost tax credit.