THE SENATE
[…] [(19)] (18)  By the office of elections;

   [(20)] (19)  By the campaign spending commission;

   [(21)] (20)  By the Hawaii tourism authority, as provided in section 201B-2.5;

   [(22)] (21)  By the division of financial institutions for any action involving the mortgage loan recovery fund; or

   [(23)] (22)  By a department, in the event the attorney general, for reasons deemed by the attorney general to be good and sufficient, declines to employ or retain an attorney for a department; provided that the governor [thereupon] waives the provision of this section."

     SECTION 46.  Section 167-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  All or any portion of the acreage assessments collected under this chapter, as determined by the board, exclusive of acreage assessments imposed on lands within an irrigation project financed through the issuance of revenue bonds, shall be deposited into the irrigation system revolving fund.  Acreage assessments imposed on lands within an irrigation project financed through the issuance of revenue bonds shall be deposited into the [irrigation water development special fund.] general fund."

     SECTION 47.  Section 167-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established the irrigation system revolving fund, into which shall be deposited: