THE SENATE
[…] (e)  The comptroller shall:

     (1)  Provide each agency receiving capital improvement appropriations with information regarding items that shall be included and excluded from the one per cent amount;

     (2)  Ensure that each agency calculates its one per cent amount correctly; and

     (3)  Ensure that each agency transfers the correct amount to the works of art special fund in a timely manner.

     (f)  The comptroller and the executive director shall track amounts due from each agency under the one per cent requirement as provided in this section."]

     SECTION 18.  Section 109-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§109-3  Stadium special fund.  There is created a special fund to be known as the stadium special fund into which funds collected by the authority shall be deposited; provided that all funds received pursuant to this section shall be kept completely separate from the Kapolei recreational sports complex special fund.  Moneys may not be transferred between the stadium special fund and the Kapolei recreational sports complex special fund.  The stadium special fund shall be applied, used, and disposed of for the payment of:

     (1)  The expenses of the operation, maintenance, promotion, and management of; and

     (2)  All or a portion of the cost of financing any capital improvement project for;

the stadium and related facilities; provided that all services required for the stadium and related facilities shall be performed by persons hired on contract or otherwise, without regard for chapter 76; provided further that the authority shall report to the legislature all receipts and expenditures of the stadium special fund account twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session."]

     SECTION 19.  Section 109-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["[§109-9]  Kapolei recreational sports complex special fund.