THE SENATE |
[…] (c) For purposes of this part, an "unanticipated event" means:
(1) An event which members of the board did not have sufficient advance knowledge of or reasonably could not have known about from information published by the media or information generally available in the community;
(2) A deadline established by a legislative body[,];
a court[,]; or a federal, state, or county agency beyond the
control of a board; or
(3) A consequence of an event for which reasonably informed and knowledgeable board members could not have taken all necessary action."
SECTION 7. Section 92-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) The minutes shall be public records
and shall be available within thirty days after the meeting except where [such]
the disclosure would be inconsistent with section 92-5; provided that
minutes of executive meetings may be withheld so long as their publication
would defeat the lawful purpose of the executive meeting, but no longer. Upon
request, minutes that have become public record may be electronically mailed to
the requester, or if the requester does not have an electronic mail address,
then the minutes may be mailed to the requestor at the requestor's last
recorded postal mailing address.
(c) All or any part of a meeting of a board
may be recorded by any person in attendance by means of [a tape] an
audio or video recorder [or any other means of sonic reproduction],
except when a meeting is closed pursuant to section 92-4; provided the
recording does not actively interfere with the conduct of the meeting."
SECTION 8. Section 92-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§92-21 Copies of records; other costs
and fees. (a) Except as otherwise provided by law, a copy of any
government record, including any map, plan, diagram, photograph, photostat, or