THE SENATE |
[…] "[[]§92-1.5[]] Administration
and enforcement of this part. The director of the office of
information practices shall administer and enforce this part. The
director shall establish procedures for filing and responding to complaints
filed by any person concerning the failure of any board to comply with this
part. The director of the office of information practices shall submit an
annual report of these complaints along with final resolution of complaints[,]
and other statistical data to the legislature[,] no later than twenty
days prior to the convening of each regular session."
SECTION 3. Section 92-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§92-4 Executive meetings. (a)
A board may hold an executive meeting, subject to subsection (b), closed
to the public upon an affirmative vote[,] taken at an open meeting[,]
of two-thirds of the members present; provided that the affirmative vote
constitutes a majority of the members to which the board is entitled. A
meeting closed to the public shall be limited to matters exempted by section
92-5. The reason for holding such a meeting shall be publicly announced and
the vote of each member on the question of holding a meeting closed to the
public shall be recorded[,] and entered into the minutes of the meeting.
(b) No executive meeting shall be held unless properly noticed on the agenda in advance of a duly noticed open meeting, that includes:
(1) A statement of justification for the executive meeting;
(2) The subjects to be discussed in the executive meeting; and