THE SENATE |
[…] public shall be recorded[,] and entered into the minutes of the meeting.
(b) No executive meeting shall be held unless properly noticed on the agenda in advance of a duly noticed open meeting, that includes:
(1) A statement of justification for the executive meeting;
(2) The subjects to be discussed in the executive meeting; and
(3) The time and place of the resumption of the open meeting.
Upon resumption of the open meeting, the board shall disclose in that open meeting the subjects discussed and the actions taken in the executive meeting."
SECTION 4. Section 92-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) A board may hold a meeting closed to the public pursuant to section 92-4 for one or more of the following purposes:
(1) To consider and evaluate personal information relating to individuals applying for professional or vocational licenses cited in section 26-9 or both;
(2) To consider the hire, evaluation, dismissal, or discipline of an officer or employee or of charges brought against the officer or employee, where consideration of matters affecting privacy will be involved; provided that if the individual concerned requests an open meeting, an open meeting shall be held;
(3) To deliberate concerning the authority of persons
designated by the board to conduct labor negotiations or to negotiate the
acquisition of public property, or during the conduct of [such] the
negotiations;
(4) To consult with the board's attorney on questions and issues pertaining to the board's legal responsibilities and matters relating to potential or actual lawsuits involving the board or the board's powers, duties, privileges, immunities, and liabilities;
(5) To investigate proceedings regarding criminal misconduct;
(6) To consider sensitive matters related to public safety or security;
(7) To consider matters relating to the solicitation and acceptance of private donations; and
(8) To deliberate or make a decision upon a matter that requires the consideration of information that must be kept confidential pursuant to a state or federal law, or a court order."
SECTION 5. Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read:
"(a) The board shall give written public
notice of any regular, special, emergency, or rescheduled meeting, or
any executive meeting when anticipated in advance.