THE SENATE |
[…] (5) To investigate proceedings regarding criminal misconduct;
(6) To consider sensitive matters related to public safety or security;
(7) To consider matters relating to the solicitation and acceptance of private donations; and
(8) To deliberate or make a decision upon a matter that requires the consideration of information that must be kept confidential pursuant to a state or federal law, or a court order."
SECTION 5. Section 92-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (a), (b), and (c) to read:
"(a) The board shall give written public
notice of any regular, special, emergency, or rescheduled meeting, or
any executive meeting when anticipated in advance. The notice shall include an
agenda [which] that lists all of the items to be considered at
the forthcoming meeting[,] and the date, time, and place of the
meeting[, and]; provided that in the case of an executive meeting
the purpose shall be stated.
(b) [The] At least six calendar days
before the meeting, the board shall file the notice in the [office of
the lieutenant governor or the appropriate county clerk's office, and in the]
board's office for public inspection[, at least six calendar days before the
meeting. The notice shall also be posted] and shall also post the
notice at the site of the meeting whenever feasible. At least six calendar days before the meeting, a state board shall also file the notice by electronic
posting on the state calendar maintained on the designated central State of
Hawaii internet website, and a county board shall file the notice in the
appropriate county clerk's office. In the event that a state board is unable
to file the notice on the state calendar because of an interruption in service
that prevents access to the state calendar, the board shall file the notice in
the office of information practices. The office of information practices shall
then post the notice on the state calendar as soon as service is restored.
(c) If the [written public] notice is
filed [in the office of the lieutenant governor or] on the state
calendar or in the appropriate county clerk's office less than six calendar
days before the meeting, the [lieutenant governor] state boards'
notice shall be rejected or the appropriate county clerk shall immediately
notify the chairperson of the board, or the director of the department within
which the board is established or placed, of the tardy filing of the meeting
notice.