THE SENATE |
[…] ""Attached to a regular employer" means:
(1) The employee is being offered work each week by the employee's regular employer; or
(2) If no work is being offered:
(A) The employer is maintaining the individual on the payroll by paying for a medical insurance plan or by maintaining the employee's sick leave or vacation credits; or
(B) There is a definite or reasonably
imminent return to work date with the same employer [within eight weeks]."
SECTION 2. Section 383-29.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) [Continued claim certifications
for partial benefits shall be filed as follows:
(1)] An individual may file a continued claim
certification for partial unemployment benefits in person, by mail, by
telephone, or by using other alternative claim filing procedures as instructed
or authorized by the department and in the manner prescribed by the department
with respect to each week of the individual's partial unemployment. A continued claim certification
shall be filed in the same manner as prescribed in rules of the department for
continued claim certifications for total or part-total unemployment benefits
and not later than twenty-eight days from the end of the week for which the
individual claims benefits; provided that an individual shall not be required
to file a continued claim certification earlier than two weeks from the date wages
are paid for a claim period.
[(2) If, after a week of partial
unemployment, eight or fewer consecutive weeks of total unemployment follow the
week of partial unemployment, the weeks of total unemployment may be deemed
weeks of partial unemployment. However, if total unemployment extends beyond
eight consecutive weeks, the individual shall be deemed totally unemployed.
(3) Notwithstanding paragraph (2), the
department may extend partial unemployment beyond eight consecutive weeks of
total unemployment under conditions including but not limited to:
(A) The individual is retained in an
employer-employee relationship;
(B) The individual is under
obligation to reserve services for the employer; and
(C) The individual has a definite or
reasonably imminent return to work date.]"
SECTION 3. Section 383-29.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§383-29.8[]]
Partial unemployment; waivers. (a) The registration for work requirements
under section 383-29(a) [may] shall be waived for individuals who