THE SENATE |
[…] 87A-32, 87A-33, 87A-33.5, 87A-34, 87A-35, 87A-36, and 87A-37 toward the
payment of the costs for a health benefits plan, as defined in section [87-1(8),]
87A-1, and group life insurance benefits[, and]; provided that
the parties shall not be bound by the benefits and amounts contributed
under prior agreements[; provided that section 89-11 for the resolution of
disputes by way of arbitration shall not be available to resolve impasses or
disputes relating to the amounts the State and counties shall contribute to the
Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund]."
SECTION 2. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:
"(g) The decision of the arbitration
panel shall be final and binding upon the parties on all provisions submitted
to the arbitration panel. [If the parties have reached agreement with
respect to the amounts of contributions by the State and counties to the Hawaii
employer-union health benefits trust fund by the tenth working day after the
arbitration panel issues its decision, the final and binding agreement of the
parties on all provisions shall consist of the panel's decision and the amounts
of contributions agreed to by the parties. If the parties have not reached
agreement with respect to the amounts of contributions by the State and
counties to the Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund by the close
of business on the tenth working day after the arbitration panel issues its
decision, the parties shall have five days to submit their respective
recommendations for such contributions to the legislature, if it is in session,
and if the legislature is not in session, the parties shall submit their
respective recommendations for such contributions to the legislature during the
next session of the legislature. In such event, the final and binding
agreement of the parties on all provisions shall consist of the panel's decision
and the amounts of contributions established by the legislature by enactment,
after the legislature has considered the recommendations for such contributions
by the parties.] It is strictly understood that no member of a bargaining
unit subject to this subsection shall be allowed to participate in a strike on
the issue of the amounts of contributions by the State and counties to the
Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund. The parties shall take
whatever action is necessary to carry out and effectuate the final and binding
agreement. The parties may, at any time and by mutual agreement, amend or
modify the panel's decision.