THE SENATE |
[…] THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
1078 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2011 |
S.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO COLLECTIVE BARGAINING.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) The employer and the exclusive
representative shall meet at reasonable times, including meetings sufficiently
in advance of the February 1 impasse date under section 89-11, and shall
negotiate in good faith with respect to wages, hours, the benefits of and
the amounts of contributions by the State and respective counties to the Hawaii
employer-union health benefits trust fund to the extent allowed in subsection
(e), and other terms and conditions of employment which are subject to
collective bargaining and which are to be embodied in a written agreement as
specified in section 89-10[, but such]; provided that the
obligation to meet and negotiate does not compel either party to agree
to a proposal or make a concession[; provided that the parties may not
negotiate with respect to cost items as defined by section 89-2 for the
biennium 1999 to 2001, and the cost items of employees in bargaining units
under section 89-6 in effect on June 30, 1999, shall remain in effect until
July 1, 2001]."