HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] SECTION 1. The legislature finds that the nine hundred ninety-nine year homestead program is becoming increasingly difficult to manage, as conflicts often arise between family members who may have an interest in a nine hundred ninety-nine year lease. Existing leases are unique in that they can only be assigned to members of the lessee's family.
The purpose of this part is to expand the potential assignees of a homestead lease to include trustees of land trusts created for the purposes of managing and holding a homestead for the benefit of the lessee and lessee's family members.
SECTION 2. Section 171-99, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Assignment; certificate of
occupation or homestead lease. No existing certificate of occupation or
existing homestead lease, or fractional interest thereof, shall be transferable
or assignable except by conveyance, devise, bequest, or intestate succession
and with the prior approval of the board of land and natural resources;
provided that transfer or assignment by conveyance, devise, or bequest shall be
limited to a member or members of the occupier's or lessee's family[.] or
in the case of a homestead lease, to any person or persons designated as a
trustee of a land trust.
For the purposes of this section[,
"family"]:
"Family" means the spouse, civil union partner, reciprocal beneficiary, children, parents, siblings, grandparents, grandchildren, nieces, nephews, a parent's siblings, children of a parent's siblings, and grandchildren of a parent's siblings, of the occupier or lessee.