HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
747 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2011 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 2 |
|
|
C.D. 1 |
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO LIQUOR LIABILITY INSURANCE.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 281-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (r) to read as follows:
"(r) Restaurants,
[retailers,] retail dealers, dispensers, clubs, cabarets, hotels,
caterers, brewpubs, condominium hotels, and bring-your-own-beverage establishments
licensed under class 2, class 4, class 5, class 6, class 11, class 12, class
13, class 14, class 15, and class 17 shall maintain at all times liquor
liability insurance coverage in an amount not less than $1,000,000; provided
that convenience minimarts holding a class 4 license shall not be required to
maintain liquor liability insurance coverage in that amount. Proof of coverage
shall be kept on the premises and shall be made available for inspection by the
commission at any time during the licensee's regular business hours. In the
event of a licensee's failure to obtain or maintain the required coverage, the
commission shall refuse to issue or renew a license or shall suspend or
terminate the license as appropriate. No license shall be granted, reinstated,
or renewed until after the required insurance coverage is obtained.
[For purposes of this subsection:
"Convenience minimarts" commonly
refer to a neighborhood "mom and pop store".]"
SECTION 2. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 3. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2011.
Report Title: