HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] The three additional voting members shall consist of:
(1) One member from a list of four recommendations provided by the local governing body for the subdistrict; and
(2) Two members representing public recreation, cultural, and arts organizations or business interests that have participated in the community master‑planning process in the Kakaako makai community development subdistrict."
SECTION 2. Section 206E-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b)
The authority shall consist of thirteen voting members. The director of
finance, the director of business, economic development, and tourism, the
comptroller, and the director of transportation, or their respective designated
representatives shall serve as ex officio, voting members. One member shall be
appointed by the governor from a list of not less than three prospective
appointees submitted by the president of the senate, and one member shall be
appointed by the governor from a list of not less than three prospective
appointees submitted by the speaker of the house of representatives. Seven
members shall be appointed by the governor for staggered terms pursuant to
section 26-34; provided that four members shall be appointed at large and,
initially, three members, hereinafter referred to as county members, shall be
selected from a list of ten prospective appointees recommended by the local
governing body of the county in which the initial designated district is
situated; and provided further that when vacancies occur in any of the three
positions for which the members were selected from a list of county
recommendations, the governor shall fill such vacancies on the basis of one
from a list of four recommendations, two from a list of seven recommendations,
or three from a list of ten recommendations. The list of recommendations shall
be made by the local governing body of the county. Of the nine members appointed either by the
governor from the lists provided by the president of the senate and speaker of
the house, at-large by the governor, or as county members recommended by the
local governing body of the county in which the initial designated district is
situated, [at least two members] one member shall be the director of
the city and county of Honolulu department of planning and permitting and one
member shall represent small businesses and shall be designated as the
small business [representatives] representative on the board