HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] large, and county and district members representing the district for which
action is being proposed for such action to be valid. All members shall
continue in office until their respective successors have been appointed and
qualified. Except as herein provided, no member appointed under this
subsection shall be an officer or employee of the State or its political
subdivisions.
For [[]purposes[]]
of this section, "small business" means a business which is
independently owned and which is not dominant in its field of operation."
SECTION 3. Section 206E-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§206E-4 Powers; generally. Except as otherwise limited by this chapter, the authority may:
(1) Sue and be sued;
(2) Have a seal and alter the same at pleasure;
(3) Make and execute contracts and all other instruments necessary or convenient for the exercise of its powers and functions under this chapter;
(4) Make and alter bylaws for its organization and internal management;
(5) Make rules with respect to its projects, operations, properties, and facilities, which rules shall be in conformance with chapter 91;
(6) Through its executive director appoint officers, agents, and employees, prescribe their duties and qualifications, and fix their salaries, without regard to chapter 76;
(7) Prepare or cause to be prepared a community development plan for all designated community development districts;
(8) Acquire, reacquire, or contract to acquire or
reacquire by grant or purchase real, personal, or mixed property or any
interest therein; [to] own, hold, clear, improve, and rehabilitate[,]
any real, personal, or mixed property acquired; and [to] sell,
assign, exchange, transfer, convey, lease, or otherwise dispose of or encumber
the same;
(9) Acquire or reacquire by condemnation real, personal, or mixed property or any interest therein for public facilities, including but not limited to streets, sidewalks, parks, schools, and other public improvements;
(10) By itself, or in partnership with qualified persons, acquire, reacquire, construct, reconstruct, rehabilitate, improve, alter, or repair or provide for the construction, reconstruction, improvement, alteration, or repair of any project; own, hold, sell, assign, transfer, convey, exchange, lease, or otherwise dispose of or encumber any project, and in the case of the sale of any project, accept a purchase money mortgage in connection therewith; and repurchase or otherwise acquire any project which the authority has theretofore sold or otherwise conveyed, transferred, or disposed of;