HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (4) Any dependent elder is subject to neglect;
(5) Any dependent elder appears to lack sufficient understanding or capacity to make or communicate responsible decisions concerning the dependent elder's person, and appears to be exposed to a situation or condition which poses an imminent risk of death or risk of serious physical harm; or
(6) There is financial and economic exploitation."
SECTION 3. Section 28-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is
amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The attorney general shall establish
a statewide witness program through which the attorney general may fund or
provide for the security and protection of a government witness or a potential
government witness in an official proceeding or investigation where the
attorney general determines that an offense such as those described in [sections]
section 710-1071 (intimidating a witness), 710-1072 (tampering with a
witness), or 710-1072.2 (retaliating against a witness) is likely to be
committed or which involves great public interest. The attorney general may
also fund or provide for the security and protection of the immediate family
of, or a person otherwise closely associated with, such witness or potential
witness if the family or person may also be endangered. In determining whether
such security and protection or funds are to be provided, the attorney general
shall give greatest priority to official proceedings or investigations
involving pending or potential organized crime, racketeering activity, sex
trafficking, or career criminal prosecutions."
SECTION 4. Section 587A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "harm" to read as follows:
""Harm" means damage or injury to a child's physical or psychological health or welfare, where:
(1) The