HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] [(3) As used in this section,
"threat" means any of the actions listed in section 707-764(1).]"
SECTION 8. Section 712-1203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of
promoting prostitution in the second degree if the person knowingly advances or
profits from prostitution by managing, supervising, controlling, or owning,
either alone or in association with others, a house of prostitution or a
prostitution business or enterprise involving prostitution activity by two or
more [prostituted] persons."
SECTION 9. Section 712-1206, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Any
person who remains or wanders about in a public place and repeatedly beckons to
or repeatedly stops, or repeatedly attempts to stop, or repeatedly attempts to
engage passers-by in conversation, or repeatedly stops or attempts to stop
motor vehicles, or repeatedly interferes with the free passage of other persons
for the purpose of committing the [crime] offense of prostitution
as that term is defined in section 712-1200, shall be guilty of a
violation."
SECTION 10. Section 712-1207, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (1) and (2) to read:
"(1) It
shall be unlawful for any person within the boundaries of Waikiki, and
while on any public property, to offer or agree to engage in [sexual conduct