HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] or conduct, including sexual assault; sodomy; molestation; sexual fondling;
incest; [prostitution;] sex trafficking; obscene or pornographic
photographing, filming, or depiction; or other similar forms of sexual
exploitation;
(3) The child's psychological well-being has been injured as evidenced by a substantial impairment in the child's ability to function;
(4) The child is not provided in a timely manner with adequate food; clothing; shelter; supervision; or psychological, physical, or medical care; or
(5) The child is provided with dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drugs as defined in section 712-1240, except when a child's family administers drugs to the child as directed or prescribed by a practitioner as defined in section 712-1240."
SECTION 5. Section 712-1200, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712-1200 Prostitution. (1) A person commits the offense of prostitution if the person engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person for a fee.
(2) As used in subsection (1), "sexual conduct" means "sexual penetration," "deviate sexual intercourse," or "sexual contact," as those terms are defined in section 707-700.
(3) Prostitution is a petty misdemeanor.