HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] (F) Solicitation of a minor to practice prostitution;
(4) A criminal offense that is comparable to or that
exceeds a sexual offense as defined in paragraphs (1) through (3) or any
federal, military, or out-of-state conviction for any offense that under the
laws of this [State] state would be a sexual offense as defined
in paragraphs (1) through (3); or
(5) An act, as described in chapter 705, that is an attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal conspiracy to commit one of the offenses designated in paragraphs (1) through (4)."
SECTION 12. Section 846E-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Tier 2 offenses. A covered offender who has maintained a clean record for the previous twenty-five years, excluding any time the offender was in custody or civilly committed, and who has substantially complied with the registration requirements of this chapter for the previous twenty-five years, or for the portion of that twenty-five years that this chapter has been applicable, and who is not a repeat covered offender may petition the court, in a civil proceeding, for termination of registration requirements; provided that the covered offender's most serious covered offense is one of the following:
(1) Any offense set forth in section 707-730(1)(c),
707-731(1)(c), 707-732(1)(c), 707-750, 707-751, 712-1202[(1)(b)], 707- ,
or 712-1203(1)(b);
(2) An offense set forth in section 707-720; provided that the charging document for the offense for which there has been a conviction alleged intent to subject the victim to a sexual offense;
(3) An offense set forth in section 707-756 that includes an intent to promote or facilitate the commission of another felony covered offense as defined in section 846E-1;
(4) An offense that is an attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal conspiracy to commit any of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), or (3);
(5) Any criminal offense that is comparable to one of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4); or
(6) Any federal, military, or out-of-state offense that is comparable to one of the offenses in paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4)."
SECTION 13. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.