HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "§712-1202 Promoting prostitution in
the first degree. (1) A person commits the offense of promoting
prostitution in the first degree if the person knowingly[:
(a) Advances prostitution by compelling a
person by force, threat, or intimidation to
engage in prostitution, or profits from such coercive conduct by another; or
(b) Advances] advances or
profits from prostitution of a person less than eighteen years old.
(2) Promoting prostitution in the first degree is a class B felony.
[(3) As used in this section,
"threat" means any of the actions listed in section 707-764(1).]"
SECTION 8. Section 712-1203, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:
"(1) A person commits the offense of
promoting prostitution in the second degree if the person knowingly advances or
profits from prostitution by managing, supervising, controlling, or owning,
either alone or in association with others, a house of prostitution or a
prostitution business or enterprise involving prostitution activity by two or
more [prostituted] persons."
SECTION 9. Section 712-1206, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Any
person who remains or wanders about in a public place and repeatedly beckons to
or repeatedly stops, or repeatedly attempts to stop, or repeatedly attempts to