HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] more [prostituted] persons."
SECTION 9. Section 712-1206, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:
"(2) Any
person who remains or wanders about in a public place and repeatedly beckons to
or repeatedly stops, or repeatedly attempts to stop, or repeatedly attempts to
engage passers-by in conversation, or repeatedly stops or attempts to stop
motor vehicles, or repeatedly interferes with the free passage of other persons
for the purpose of committing the [crime] offense of prostitution
as that term is defined in section 712-1200, shall be guilty of a
violation."
SECTION 10. Section 712-1207, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsections (1) and (2) to read:
"(1) It
shall be unlawful for any person within the boundaries of Waikiki, and
while on any public property, to offer or agree to engage in [sexual conduct
with another person in return for a fee] prostitution.
(2) It shall be
unlawful for any person within the boundaries of other areas in this [State]
state designated by county ordinance pursuant to subsection (3), and
while on any public property, to offer or agree to engage in [sexual conduct
with another person in return for a fee] prostitution."
2. By amending subsection (8) to read:
"(8) For purposes of this section:
"Area" means any zone within a county that is defined with specific boundaries and designated as a zone of significant prostitution by this section or a county ordinance.