HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] employee's joining an employee organization, deduct from the payroll of the
employee the amount of membership dues, initiation fees, group insurance
premiums, and other association benefits and shall remit the amount to the
employee organization designated by the employee.
[(c)] (d) The employer shall
continue all payroll assignments authorized by an employee prior to
July 1, 1970 and all assignments authorized under subsection [(b)] (c)
until notification is submitted by an employee to discontinue the employee's
assignments."
SECTION 2. Section 388-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§388-6 Withholding of wages. No
employer or other person or entity responsible for the disbursement of funds
in payment of wages and salaries may withhold, divert, deduct,
retain, or otherwise require to be paid, any part or portion of any
compensation earned by any employee except where required by federal or state
statute or by court process or when such withholdings, diversions,
deductions or retentions are authorized in writing by the employee[,].
These prohibitions extend to any withholdings, diversions, deductions, or
retentions of salary or wages for contributions to political committees or for
use as political contributions. This prohibition supercedes any other contrary
statutory provision. [provided that the] Under no circumstances
may the following [may not] be so authorized, or required to be
borne by the employee:
(1) Fines;
(2) Cash shortage in a common money till, cash box, or register used by two or more persons; or cash shortage in a money till, cash box, or register under sole control if the employee is not given an opportunity to account for all moneys received at the start of a shift and all moneys turned in at the end of a shift;
(3) Fines, penalties, or replacement costs for breakage;
(4) Losses due to acceptance by an employee of checks which are subsequently dishonored if employee is given discretion to accept or reject any check;
(5) Losses due to defective or faulty workmanship, lost or stolen property, damage to property, default of customer credit, or nonpayment for goods or services received by customer if such losses are not attributable to employee's wilful or intentional disregard of employer's interest; or
(6) Medical or physical examination or medical report expenses which accrue due to services rendered to an employee or prospective employee, where such examination or report is requested or required by the employer or prospective employer or required by any law or regulation of federal, state or local governments or agencies thereof."
SECTION 3. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.