HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
319 |
TWENTY-SIXTH LEGISLATURE, 2011 |
H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 1 |
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO OWNER-BUILDERS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 444-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b)
Proof of the sale or lease, or offering for sale or lease, of the structure [not
more than] within one year after completion[, unless the sale or
lease was caused by an eligible unforeseen hardship as determined by the board
pursuant to subsection (c),] shall be prima facie evidence that the
construction or improvement of the structure was undertaken for the purpose of
sale or lease; provided that this subsection shall not apply to:
(1) Residential
properties sold or leased to employees of the owner or lessee; [or]
(2) Construction or
improvements performed pursuant to an approved building permit where the
estimated valuation of work to be performed, as reflected in the building
permit, is less than $10,000[.]; or
(3) Any sale or lease caused by an eligible unforeseen hardship as determined by the board pursuant to subsection (c).
(c) The board shall determine the eligibility of an unforeseen hardship claimed by an owner under subsection (b); provided that an alleged unforeseen hardship shall not be deemed eligible if the board determines that the construction or improvement of the structure was undertaken for the purpose of sale or lease. An owner seeking a determination of eligibility of an unforeseen hardship shall:
(1) Be in compliance with the requirements set forth in the disclosure statement required to be provided under section 444-9.1; and
(2) [Apply in
writing] Submit a written application to the board at any time prior
to selling, leasing, or offering to sell or lease the property[.] describing
the nature of the applicant's unforeseen hardship and documentation detailing
the hardship, including but not limited to:
(A) Evidence of receipt of unemployment compensation;
(B) Tax returns;
(C) Medical records;
(D) Bank statements;
(E) Divorce decrees ordering sale of property;