HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] 87-4,] section 87A-E toward the payment of the costs for [a]
health [benefits plan, as defined in section 87-1(8), and group life
insurance benefits,] and other benefit plans, in accordance with section
87A-C, and the parties shall not be bound by the amounts contributed under
prior agreements[; provided that section 89-11 for the resolution of
disputes by way of arbitration shall not be available to resolve impasses or
disputes relating to the amounts the State and counties shall contribute to the
Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund]."
SECTION 31. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) An impasse over the terms of an initial or renewed agreement and the date of impasse shall be as follows:
(1) More than ninety days after written notice by either party to initiate negotiations, either party may give written notice to the board that an impasse exists. The date on which the board receives notice shall be the date of impasse; and
(2) If neither party gives written notice of an
impasse and there are unresolved issues on [January 31] August 31
of [a] the second year [in which the agreement is due to
expire,] of a fiscal biennium, the board shall declare on [January
31] August 31 that an impasse exists and [February 1] September
1 shall be the date of impasse."
2. By amending subsection (e) to read: