HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] [(b) The State, through the department of
budget and finance, and the counties, through their respective departments of
finance, shall pay to the fund a monthly contribution equal to the amount
established under chapter 89C or specified in the applicable public sector
collective bargaining agreement, whichever is applicable, for each of their
respective employees, to be used toward the payment of group life insurance
benefits for each employee.]"
SECTION 30. Section 89-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) Negotiations relating to contributions
to the [Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund] bargaining
unit health benefits trust funds shall be for the purpose of agreeing upon
the amounts which the State and counties shall contribute under [section
87-4,] section 87A-E toward the payment of the costs for [a]
health [benefits plan, as defined in section 87-1(8), and group life
insurance benefits,] and other benefit plans, in accordance with section
87A-C, and the parties shall not be bound by the amounts contributed under
prior agreements[; provided that section 89-11 for the resolution of
disputes by way of arbitration shall not be available to resolve impasses or
disputes relating to the amounts the State and counties shall contribute to the
Hawaii employer-union health benefits trust fund]."
SECTION 31. Section 89-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) An impasse over the terms of an initial or renewed agreement and the date of impasse shall be as follows: